Student Activities

 

Upcoming Events


OCTOBER 2014

DATE EVENT TIME LOCATION SPONSORING GROUP
1 Student Senate Elections 9am-9pm Online via Blackboard Student Government
1 Eid Party 5pm Grindstone Room Middle Eastern Culture Club (MECC)
2 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
2 Homecoming Pep Rally 9pm Ursprung Gymnasium Sophomore Class Officers
3 International Coffee Cafe 8pm Davidson Commons International Student Services & Inter-Residence Hall Council
4 Swimming & Diving Brown and Yellow Intrasquad 11am BW Natatorium Athletics
4 Homecoming Parade 11:30am Beech St & Bagley Rd Sophomore Class Officers
4 Homecoming Tailgate Picnic 11:30am Finnie Stadium Lawn Alumni Relations
4 Homecoming Football Game vs. Muskingum 2pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
4 Homecoming Dance 9pm SAC Sophomore Class Officers
7 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
7 Women's Volleyball vs. Heidelberg 7pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
7 TED Tuesday 9:30pm Union Student Leadership Programs
8-18 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet   Kleist Center for Art & Drama Department of Theatre & Dance
8 Men's Soccer vs. Heidelberg 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
8 Alcohol Awareness Speaker 8pm Sandstone 3 BWise & CARE
9 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
11 Women's Volleyball vs. Marietta 1pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
11 Men's Soccer vs. Marietta 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
11 CEP Event featuring
Ari Herstand
9pm SAC Campus Entertainment Productions
12 Hazing Prevention Week Begins     GAMMA
14 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
14 TED Tuesday 9:30pm Union Student Leadership Programs
15 Women's Soccer vs. Mount Union 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
15 Behind Closed Doors 9pm TBD GAMMA
16 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
17 Fall Break - No Classes      
17-19 White Water Rafting Trip   West Virginia Outdoor Adventure Club
17 Men's Soccer vs. Wilmington 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
18 Women's Volleyball vs. Wilmington 1pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
21 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
21 Women's Soccer vs. John Carroll 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
21 TED Tuesday 9:30pm Union Student Leadership Programs
22 Meet the Greeks:
Divine Nine Black Greek Fraternities & Sororities
7pm Sandstone 3 Fraternity & Sorority Life
22 EQLS Speaker 8pm Gamble Auditorium Enduring Questions Lecture Series
23 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
23 DZ Dollar Dog Night 5pm-7pm SAC Delta Zeta
23 Emergency Preparedness Speaker 5pm Lou Higgins Ctr Room 209 VERITAS: Public Health Club
23 College 101 Speaker: Charlise Lyles 7:30pm Sandstone 3 College 101
23 TWLOHA-BW Meeting 9:15pm Faculty Lounge To Write Love On Hear Arms
24 Halloweekend: Purchase of pre-sale ticket (from NOTT) required 4:30pm (meeting time) Cedar Point Night On The Town (NOTT)
24 Certified Peer Educator Training Day 1 5-9pm Grindstone Room BWise
24 S'mores & Philosophy 6pm-9pm Circle of Warmth Le Cafe Philosophique and Phi Sigma Tau
25 Certified Peer Educator Training Day 2 9am-6pm Grindstone Room BWise
25 Pinktoberfest: Breast Cancer Education & Awareness 10:30am-2:30pm Wallace Lake Zeta Tau Alpha
25 Football vs. Otterbein 1:30pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
25 Women's Soccer vs. Otterbein 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
25-26 Emerging Leaders Retreat     Strive
26 Walk for Communication 3pm-5pm Lou Higgins Ctr MODS NSSLHA
27-31 Senior Portraits By Appointment Grindstone Room Grindstone Yearbook
27 Halloween Dodgeball Tournament 7:30pm Lou Higgins Center Recreational Sports & Services
28 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
28 Women's Volleyball vs. Ohio Northern 7pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
28 Men's Soccer vs. Ohio Northern 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
28 Martial Arts Club Meeting 8:30pm Lou Higgins Center Wrestling Room Martial Arts Club
28 TED Tuesday 9:30pm Union Student Leadership Programs
29 Halloween Event 6pm Campus SPROUT & IRHC
30 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
30 Halloween Dance 10:30pm SAC Allies and MNM


NOVEMBER 2014

DATE EVENT TIME LOCATION SPONSORING GROUP
1 Saturday of Service 8:30am-1:15pm or 12:45pm-5pm Various Office of Community Outreach
1 Women's Volleyball vs. Capital 1pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
1 Men's Soccer vs. Capital 7pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
4 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
4 Martial Arts Club Meeting 8:30pm Lou Higgins Ctr Wrestling Rm Martial Arts Club
6 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
7 Culture Night 6:30pm Union International Student Services
7 Battle of the Bands 7pm SAC Delta Zeta
8 Football vs. Mount Union 1:30pm Finnie Stadium Athletics
8 CEP Event 9pm SAC Campus Entertainment Productions
11 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
11 TED Tuesday 9:30pm Union Student Leadership Programs
11 Martial Arts Club Meeting 8:30pm Lou Higgins Ctr Wrestling Rm Martial Arts Club
13-23 A Chorus Line   Kleist Center for Art & Drama Department of Theatre & Dance
13 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
13 Four Square Tournament 10:30pm Lou Higgins Center GAMMA & MNM
14 Wrestling vs. Mount St. Joseph 7pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
14 Movie Night 8pm Sandstone 3 IRHC
15 Swimming & Diving vs. Penn State Behrend 1pm BW Natatorium Athletics
15 NOTT Event TBD TBD Night On The Town
18 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
18 Martial Arts Club Meeting 8:30pm Lou Higgins Ctr Wrestling Rm Martial Arts Club
18 TED Tuesday 9:30pm Union Student Leadership Programs
19 Red Cross Blood Drive Noon-7pm SAC Circle K International
20 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
21 Swimming & Diving vs. Mount Union 6pm BW Natatorium Athletics
21 Women's Basketball vs. Bethany 7pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
22 Swimming & Diving vs. Hiram 1pm BW Natatorium Athletics
22 Men's Basketball vs. Washington & Jefferson 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
22 Greek Sing   Olmsted Performing Arts Center Fraternity & Sorority Life
24 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Sandstone 3 Student Government
26-30 Thanksgiving Break      
26 Women's Basketball vs. Waynesburg 2pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics


DECEMBER 2014

DATE EVENT TIME LOCATION SPONSORING GROUP
2 Student Senate Meeting 6:30pm Quarry Room Student Government
2 Martial Arts Club Meeting 8:30pm Lou Higgins Ctr Wrestling Rm Martial Arts Club
2 Holiday Mega Mixer 9pm Union Fraternity & Sorority Life
3 Rest & Relaxation Event 5pm Union IRHC
3 Men's Basketball vs. Mount Union 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
4 $2 All-You-Can-Eat Pizza Noon SAC Commuter Activity Board
4 Midnight Breakfast 10:30pm Union MNM
6 Men's Basketball vs. Otterbein 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
6 Holiday Gala 7pm Union Student Government
8-12 Fall Semester Finals Week      
13 Women's Basketball vs. Muskingum 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
17 Men's Basketball vs. Marietta 7:30pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics
20 Women's Basketball vs. Wilmington 3pm Ursprung Gymnasium Athletics


You can also check the Campus Events Calendar for more events taking place at BW.

Share |