Registration and Records

 

2003SP Undergraduate Day- Health & Physical Education

Day Division- Semester

IMPORTANT: Only HPE 121, 122, 123, 131, 132, 133, 141, 142, 143, and 144 may be used to meet the HPE core requirement. A minimum of two semester credits is required of the HPE Core, with no repetition of the same activity at the same level. Dance technique courses, listed as HPE 141, 142, 143 and 144, may be applied to the HPE core or to the fine arts/humanities requirement; the same credit may not apply to both.

!* HPE-123-S01 Weight Training 1 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC WTRM J. Timmer
COURSE DESIGNED AS A FULL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IN MUSCULAR TONE, STRENGTH, AND ENDURANCE. STUDENT MAY NOT RECEIVE CREIDT FOR BOTH THE 0.5 CREDIT MINIMESTER AND 1.0 FULL SEMESTER COURSE IN WEIGHT TRAINING

!* HPE-123-S02 Fitness 1 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC TRACK K. Gentile

! HPE-124-S01 Adv Weight Training 1 10:55AM-11:45AM MW REC WTRM K. Ciolek

SDA-201-A01 Intro to S/D/A Program SEE SDA SCHEDULE

HPE-202-S01 Athletic Training I 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC 201 G. Miller

HPE-206-S01 Medical Terminology 2 8:00AM-9:40AM T REC 204 C. Morton
COURSE DESIGNED FOR SPORTS MEDICINE/EXERCISE SCIENCE MAJORS WHO MAY NEED MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY COURSE FOR GRADUATE SCHOOL. OPEN TO ANY MAJOR WHO MAY ENTER HEALTH/MEDICAL FIELD. NO PREREQUISITES REQUIRED.

HPE-206-S02 Medical Terminology 2 6:15PM-7:55PM T REC 204 C. Morton
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY. SEE HPE 206.S01 FOR DESCRIPTION.

HPE-221-S01 Personal Health 4 8:00AM-9:05AM MWF REC 214 W. Taraschke

* HPE-221-S02 Personal Health 4 10:40AM-11:45AM MWF REC 214 K. Gentile

HPE-222-S01 Community Health 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC 214 R. Fisher

HPE-230-S01 PE & RHYTHMICS EAR CHILD 3 10:55-11:45AM MWF REC DAN B. Katz

HPE-230-S02 PE & RHYTHMICS EAR CHILD 3 1:20PM-2:10PM MWF REC DAN B. Katz

HPE-230-S16 PE & RHYTHMICS EAR CHILD 3 4:45PM-6:00PM TTH REC DAN M. Hodson

HPE-230-S17 PE & RHYTHMICS EAR CHILD 3 4:45PM-6:00PM MW REC DAN B. Katz

HPE-302-S01 Physiology of Exercise 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC 201 A. Sutterluety
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 BIO-204;

HPE-302-S02 Physiology of Exercise 3 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF REC 201 A. Sutterluety
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 BIO-204;

SDA-302-B01 Fundraising in Arts Mgmt SEE SDA SCHEDULE

HPE-308-S01 Athletic Train Admin 2 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC 201 G. Miller
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202;

HPE-311-S01 Techof Instruction 3 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF REC 204 K. Diaz

HPE-312-S01 Subst Abuse/Chem Depend 2 6:15PM-8:00PM T REC 201 L. Van Dusen
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

HPE-318-S01 Tech of Hlth Educ 3 1:20PM-2:10PM MWF REC 209 K. Ciolek

! HPE-333-S01 Dance in Mus Theatre 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF REC 204 Kelley-Kiteley/Strew

HPE-340-S01 Program Org & Admin 3 8:25AM-9:40AM TTH REC 214 J. Timmer

HPE-344-S01 Sport Mgmt & Media Reln 2 9:55-10:45AM TTH REC 209 W. Nichols
SDA 201 OR PERMISSION FROM SDA COORDINATOR

HPE-347-S01 HIST PHIL & CURR FOUND PE 3 6:15PM-8:45PM M REC 204 S. Strew
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

HPE-470-S01 Clin Exper in Ath Train 1-4 1:20PM-2:10PM M REC 204 G. Miller
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202; PLUS CLINICAL HOURS

Day Division- Minimester A

!* HPE-121-A01 Badminton 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC MOD L. Van Dusen

!* HPE-121-A02 Racquetball 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC COURTS Staff

!* HPE-121-A03 Karate 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-A04 Badminton 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC COURTS L. Van Dusen

!* HPE-121-A05 Indoor Tennis 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC COURTS J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-A06 Racquetball 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC COURTS Staff

!* HPE-121-A07 Bowling 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-A08 Racquetball 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH REC COURTS Staff

!* HPE-121-A09 Indoor Tennis 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH REC DAN J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-A10 Bowling 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-A11 INDOOR CYCLING (SPINNING) 0.5 1:20-2:10PM MW REC MP Staff
COURSE WILL MEET AT SOUTHWEST LIFE WORKS

!* HPE-121-A12 Jujitsu 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-131-A01 Coed Basketball 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC URS J. Meyer

!* HPE-131-A02 Yoga 0.5 9:55AM-11:35AM T REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A03 Yoga 0.5 9:55AM-11:35AM TH REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A04 Pilates 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KLES 115 H. Gast
NOTE: STUDENTS RECOMMENDED TO BRING A MAT. THIS COURSE IS BASED ON STRETCHING AND STRENGTHENING EXERCISES DONE ON A MAT TO ENHANCE AND STRENGTHEN THE CORE STABILITY OF THE ABDOMINAL AND BACK AREA. UTILIZED FOR YEARS TO ENHANCE THE DANCERíS PHYSIQUE AND PERFORMANCE, PILATES IS THE NEWEST MIDWEST TREND IN STRENGTHENING ACTIVITY.

!* HPE-131-A05 Beg. Volleyball 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC URS V. Brault

!* HPE-131-A06 Basic Swimming 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC POOL J. Baughman
COURSE DESIGNED TO COVER A WIDE VARIETY OF SWIM AND AQUATIC SAFETY SKILLS. NON-SWIMMERS ENCOURAGED TO ENROLL.

!* HPE-131-A07 Gymnastics 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC MP G. Ganim
FOCUS: FLOOR EXERCISE AND TUMBLING

!* HPE-131-A08 Water Aerobics 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC POOL H. Gast

!* HPE-131-A09 Begin Volleyball 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MOD V. Brault

!* HPE-131-A10 Badminton 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MOD J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-A11 Line Dancing 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KLES 115 J. Politsky
INTRODUCES COUNTRY WESTERN AND OTHER TYPES OF LINE DANCING.

!* HPE-131-A12 Racquetball 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW REC COURTS J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-A13 Line Dancing 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW KLES 115 J. Politsky
INTRODUCES COUNTRY WESTERN AND OTHER TYPES OF LINE DANCING

!* HPE-131-A14 Tech of Relaxation 0.5 2:55PM-3:45PM TTH REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-A15 Pilates 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW REC DAN H. Gast
NOTE: STUDENTS RECOMMENDED TO BRING A MAT. THIS COURSE IS BASED ON STRETCHING AND STRENGTHENING EXERCISES DONE ON A MAT TO ENHANCE AND STRENGTHEN THE CORE STABILITY OF THE ABDOMINAL AND BACK AREA. UTILIZED FOR YEARS TO ENHANCE THE DANCERíS PHYSIQUE AND PERFORMANCE, PILATES IS THE NEWEST MIDWEST TREND IN STRENGTHENING ACTIVITY.

!* HPE-141-A01 Tap I 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW KLES 115 J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-141-A02 Ballroom Dance 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC DAN S. Strew

!* HPE-141-A03 Modern Dance I 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC DAN J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-143-A01 Ballet III 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC DAN J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-144-A01 Jazz IV 1 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC DAN J. Kelley-Kiteley

* HPE-205-A01 First Aid & Safety Ed 2 9:00AM-10:40AM TTH REC 214 K. Gentile

HPE-205-A02 First Aid & Safety Ed 2 6:15PM-9:15PM TH REC 201 B. Hunter
ABOVE IS P.M. DAY TUITION RATES APPLY.

* HPE-209-A01 Tech Measure/Eval 2 12:00PM-1:05PM MWF REC 201 A. Sutterluety

HPE-263-A01 Sem:Theory/Prac Chinese PE 1 3:00-4:40PM MW REC 204 C. Morton
FOR DISCOVERING CHINA PARTICIPANTS ONLY. COURSE INTRODUCES CHINESE PE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. FOCUSES ON INTERNALIZATION AND THE CHINESE CULTURE THROUGH PE. AREAS OF STUDY MAY INCLUDE TAI CHI, MARTIAL ARTS, BADMINTON, TABLE TENNIS, CHINESE BOARD GAMES AND ACROBATICS. STARTING ON CAMPUS AND CONTINUED IN CHINA. HPE MAJORS, SEE INSTRUCTOR.

HPE-307-A01 Athletic Training III 2 9:20AM-10:25AM MWF REC 209 J. Haren
Prerequisites: Take HPE-202;

HPE-315-A01 Prin of Health Educ 2 12:00PM-1:05PM MWF REC 204 R. Fisher

HPE-327-A01 Coach Basketball 2 10:40AM-11:45AM MWF REC 209 J. Timmer

HPE-327-A01 Coaching Track 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 204 W. Taraschke

HPE-345-A01 Fitness & Health Promotion Mgmt. 2 6:40PM-10:00PM W REC 214 M. Merk

HPE-404-A01 Prin Sport & Phys Ed 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 201 C. Morton
PRE-REQUISITE:MUST BE A JUNIOR OR SENIOR

HPE-406-A01 Psych of Coaching 2 12:00PM-1:05PM MWF REC 214 K. Diaz

HPE-463-A02 SEM: HIV/AIDS 2 8:00AM-9:40AM TTH REC 201 J. Nolan

Day Division- Minimester B

!* HPE-121-B01 Tai Chi 0.5 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-B02 Bowling 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEES REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B03 Tennis 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC COURTS J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-B04 Golf 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MOD L. Van Dusen
ADDITIONAL FEE REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B05 Bowling 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH BERE LANES J. Haren
ADDITIONAL FEE REQUIRED

!* HPE-121-B06 Tennis 0.5 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH REC COURTS J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-121-B07 Karate 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MP J. Ellis

!* HPE-121-B08 Golf 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC MOD L. Van Dusen
ADDITIONAL FEE REQUIRED

!* HPE-131-B01 Ice Skating 1 9:55AM-11:35AM TTH REC TBA Baughman/Staff
COURSE WILL INCLUDE BEGINNING SKILLS AND PROGRESS ACCORDING TO OVERALL ABILITY OF STUDENTS AND WILL FOCUS ON A VARIETY OF SKATING TECHNIQUES SUCH AS FIGURE, HOCKEY, SPEED, AND PRECISION. ACTIVITY WILL BE HELD AT NORTH OLMSTED REC CENTER. STUDENTS MUST PROVIDE OWN TRANSPORTATION. ADDITIONAL COST OF $60 PER STUDENT TO COVER ICE TIME. RENTAL SKATES AVAILABLE AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE. FIRST CLASS MEETING WILL BE HELD IN REC CENTER, TRESSEL LOUNGE.

!* HPE-131-B02 Coed Basketball 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC URS P. Meyer

!* HPE-131-B03 Tech of Relaxation 0.5 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B04 Aerobics 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC MP H. Gast
COURSE IS A COMBINATION OF MUSCLE TONING, STRENGTHENING AND AEROBIC EXERCISE.

!* HPE-131-B05 Fencing 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KLES 115 J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B06 Gymnastics 0.5 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH REC MP G. Ganim
FOCUS OF SKILL: APPARATUS PREQ: COURSE IN CONDITIONING TECHNIQUES OR STRENGTH TRAINING OR APPROPRIATE CONDITIONING LEVEL OR PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN APPARATUS ACTIVITIES.

!* HPE-131-B07 Orienteering 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM TH REC TBA G. Whieldon
COURSE DESIGNED TO INCLUDE WALKING OR JOGGING AND THE ADDED FUN AND CHALLENGE OF FINDING YOUR WAY WITH MAP AND COMPASS. MUCH OF THE ACTIVITY IS PLANNED FOR OUTDOORS IN THE METROPARK SETTING.

!* HPE-131-B08 Cycling 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM TH REC TBA R. Scholl
NOTE: STUDENT MUST PROVIDE OWN BICYCLE AND HELMET.

!* HPE-131-B09 Camping 0.5 1:00PM-2:40PM T REC 204 C. Morton

!* HPE-131-B10 Badminton 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC MOD J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-B11 Water Aerobics 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC POOL H. Gast

!* HPE-131-B12 Racquetball 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW REC COURTS J. Bethlenfalvy

!* HPE-131-B13 Swim Conditioning 0.5 2:40PM-3:30PM MW REC POOL M. Gallagher

!* HPE-131-B14 Yoga 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM T REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B15 Yoga 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM TH REC DAN J. Scholl

!* HPE-131-B16 Canoeing 0.5 2:55PM-4:35PM TH REC POOL G. Whieldon
PREQ: DEEP WATER SWIMMING ABILITY

!* HPE-132-B01 Intermed Volleyball 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC URS V. Brault

!* HPE-133-B01 Lifeguard Training 1 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC POOL C. Cancian
SWIM TEST FIRST WEEK OF CLASS. COURSE DESIGNED TO FULFILL RED CROSS CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS IN BASIC LIFEGUARD TRAINING. RED CROSS FEE IS APPROXIMATELY: $40.00

!* HPE-133-B02 Adv. Volleyball 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW REC URS V. Brault
PREQ: INTERMEDIATE SKILL LEVEL OR H. S. INTERSCHOLASTIC EXPERIENCE. COED ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL IS DESIGNED TO INCLUDE ADVANCED OFFENSIVE AND DEFENSIVE TEAM SYSTEMS AS WELL AS BEACH VOLLEYBALL SKILLS.

!* HPE-141-B01 Renaissance Dance 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC MP M. Ozanich

!* HPE-141-B02 Baroque Dance 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC MP M. Ozanich

!* HPE-141-B03 Folk/Square Dance 0.5 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KLES 115 J. Scholl

!* HPE-141-B04 Tap I 0.5 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KLES 115 S. Strew

!* HPE-142-B01 Tap II 0.5 8:15AM-9:05AM MW REC DAN J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-142-B02 Modern Dance II 0.5 9:20AM-10:10AM MW REC DAN J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-143-B01 Modern Dance III 0.5 12:00PM-12:50PM MW REC DAN J. Kelley-Kiteley

!* HPE-144-B01 Tap Dance IV 1 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH KLES 115 J. Kelley-Kiteley

* HPE-201-B01 ORIENTATION TO HPE 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KAMM 124 J. Baughman
COURSE DESIGNED ONLY FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE MAJORING OR CONSIDERING A MAJOR IN HPE.

* HPE-201-B02 ORIENTATION TO HPE 1 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KAMM 124 J. Baughman
COURSE DESIGNED ONLY FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE MAJORING OR CONSIDERING A MAJOR IN HPE.

* HPE-205-B01 First Aid & Safety Ed 2 12:00PM-1:05PM MWF REC 214 J. Haren

* HPE-232-B01 PE FOR MIDD ELEM GRADES (4-6) 2 12:00-1:05PM MWF REC 209 K. Diaz

HPE-303-B01 Hlth/Phys Fit Assess Tech 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 201 A. Sutterluety
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 BIO-204;

HPE-309-B01 Therapeutic Exercise 2 9:20AM-10:25AM MWF REC 209 Staff
Prerequisites: Take BIO-203 HPE-202;

HPE-316-B02 Health Services 2 8:15PM-9:55PM MW REC 214 W. Hyde

HPE-321-B01 Adapted Phys Educ 2 1:00PM-2:40PM TTH REC 214 W. Geiger

HPE-324-B01 Community Rec 2 1:20PM-2:25PM MWF REC 209 C. Morton

Share |