Registration and Records

 

2002FA Undergraduate Day- Music Conservatory

Day Division- Semester

Non-Music majors must obtain the approval of the Assistant Director of the Conservatory prior to registering for Conservatory classes and applied music instruction. Liberal Arts students registering for applied music instruction must pay an extra applied music fee.

MUS-001-S01 Perform Attendance 0 N. Canfield
GRADED S/U

MUS-002-S01 Piano Dept Recital 0 2:50PM-3:40PM TH KULS GAMBLE Mayerovitch
GRADED S/U

MUS-002-S02 Voice Dept Recital 0 3:05PM-3:55PM T KULS CHAMHALL Brautigam
GRADED S/U.

MUS-002-S03 Strings Dept Recital 0 12:00PM-12:50PM M KULS GAMBLE J. Ross
GRADED S/U.

MUS-002-S04 Ww/Brass/Perc Dept. Recital 0 12:00-12:50PM M KULS GAMBLE J. Ryan
GRADED S/U.

MUS-010-S01 Piano 1-4 L. Boukobza

MUS-010-S11 Piano 1-4 C. McElhaney

MUS-010-S21 Piano 1-4 C. Padaca

MUS-010-S31 Piano 1-4 R. Mayerovitch

MUS-010-S41 Piano 1-4 J. Hirt

MUS-010-S51 Piano 1-4 M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-010-S61 Piano 1-4 R. May

MUS-010-S71 Piano 1-4 R. Shimpo

MUS-011-S01 Organ 1-4 M. Scharf

MUS-011-S11 Organ 1-4 N. Keller

MUS-012-S01 Voice 1-3 K. Brautigam

MUS-012-S11 Voice 1-3 M. Klaehn

MUS-012-S21 Voice 1-3 S. Ginn-Paster

MUS-012-S31 Voice 1-3 C. O’Connell

MUS-012-S41 Voice 1-3 J. Uniatowski

MUS-012-S51 Voice 1-3 N. Canfield

MUS-012-S61 Voice 1-3 J. Sikora

MUS-012-S71 Voice 1-3 T. Grady

MUS-012-S81 Voice 1-3 J. Fralick

MUS-012-S91 Voice 1-3 M. Weagraff

MUS-013-S01 Cornet-Trumpet 1-4 J. Darling

MUS-013-S11 Cornet-Trumpet 1-4 J. Brndiar

MUS-014-S01 French Horn 1-4 D. Brockett

MUS-015-S01 Trombone 1-4 A. Kofsky

MUS-016-S01 Baritone 1-4 A. Kofsky

MUS-017-S01 Tuba 1-4 B. McElhaney

MUS-018-S01 Percussion 1-4 J. Ryan

MUS-019-S01 Violin 1-4 J. Ross

MUS-019-S11 Violin 1-4 W. Co

MUS-020-S01 Viola 1-4 L. Zeitlin

MUS-021-S01 Cello 1-4 R. Mushabac

MUS-022-S01 Double Bass 1-4 H. Peyrebrune

MUS-023-S01 Harp 1-4 T. Struble

MUS-024-S01 Flute 1-4 Staff

MUS-024-S11 Flute 1-4 D. McGuire

MUS-025-S01 Oboe 1-4 E. Camus

MUS-026-S01 Clarinet 1-4 D. Bell

MUS-027-S01 Saxophone 1-4 G. Banaszak

MUS-028-S01 Bassoon 1-4 J. Sherwin

MUS-029-S01 Harpsichord 1-4 Staff

MUS-030-S01 Guitar 1-4 L. Chobanian

 

MUS-040-S01 Orchestra 1 7:15PM-9:45PM MTH KULS GAMBLE C. Oltman
LAB 5:10PM-6:00PM W KULS GAMBLE C. Oltman

MUS-040-S02 Symph Wind Ensemble 1 4:00PM-5:15PM TTH KULS GAMBLE C. Oltman
LAB 3:45PM-5:00PM W KULS GAMBLE C. Oltman

MUS-040-S03 College Choir 1 4:00PM-5:15PM WTH KULS 112 S. Raleigh
LAB 4:00PM-5:15PM M KULS GAMBLE S. Raleigh

MUS-040-S04 Motet Choir 1 4:00PM-5:15PM T KULS 112 S. Raleigh
LAB 3:45PM-5:00PM F KULS GAMBLE S. Raleigh

MUS-040-S05 Brass Choir 1 4:00PM-5:30PM M KULS 112 J. Brndiar
LAB 5:15PM-6:15PM F KULS GAMBLE J. Brndiar

MUS-040-S06 Percussion Ensemble 1 3:45PM-5:15PM M KULS 8 J. Ryan
LAB 2:55PM-3:45PM T KULS GAMBLE
CLASS WILL ALSO MEET IN KULAS 8 AT 2:45-3:45PM ON TH.

MUS-040-S07 Women’s Choir 1 4:15PM-5:30PM M CHPL 1 L. DiCosimo
LAB 4:15PM-5:30PM WTH KULS CHAMHALL

MUS-040-S08 Jazz Band 1 6:00PM-7:30PM T KULS CHAMHALL G. Banaszak
LAB 6:30PM-8:00PM W KULS GAMBLE G. Banaszak

MUS-040-S09 Jazz Combo 1 7:30PM-9:00PM T KULS 112 G. Banaszak

MUS-040-S10 Collegium Musicum 1 5:30PM-7:00PM TTH KULS 112 Winzenburger

MUS-040-S11 Flute Ensemble 1 3:40PM-4:30PM MF KULS 301 D. McGuire

MUS-040-S13 Concert Wind Ensem 1 5:45PM-7:00PM M KULS GAMBLE L. Joss
LAB 5:30PM-6:45PM TH KULS GAMBLE

MUS-040-S14 BW Singers 1 5:30PM-6:30PM T KULS GAMBLE M. Unger
LAB 4:00PM-5:30PM TH UCC 1

MUS-041-S01 Chamb Music - Keyboard 1 Mayerovitch

MUS-041-S02 Chamber Music - Voice 1 K. Brautigam

MUS-041-S03 Chamber Music - Strings 1 J. Ross

MUS-041-S04 Chamber Music - WW/BRASS/PERC 1 J. Ryan

MUS-101-S01 Intro to Music Ed 1 2:40PM-3:30PM MW M-P 205 Joss/ Loong

MUS-106-S01 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 301 J. Feldman

MUS-106-S02 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 305 K. Cleland

MUS-106-S03 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF M-P 205 J. Conner

MUS-106-S04 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF M-P 210 L. Hartzell

MUS-106-SO2 Harmony 1 2 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 305 J. Hirt

MUS-111-S01 Intro Composition 1 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KULS 305 L. Chobanian

MUS-116-S01 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH M-P 205 K. Cleland
LAB 1:00PM-1:50PM T KULS GAMBLE Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-116-S02 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH KULS 301 J. Hirt
LAB 1:50PM-2:40PM T KULS GAMBLE Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-116-S03 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00-8:50AM TTH M-P 210 Dobrea-Grindahl
LAB 1:00PM-1:50PM TH KULS GAMBLE Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-116-S04 Solfege/Eurhythmics 1 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH KULS 112 L. Hartzell
LAB 1:50PM-2:40PM TH KULS GAMBLE Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-130-S01 Guitar Class 1 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS GAMBLE L. Kay

MUS-135-S01 Voice Class I 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW M-P 205 T. Grady

MUS-135-S02 Voice Class 1 1 1:20PM-2:10PM MW M-P 205 T. Grady

MUS-137-S01 Keyboard Musician 1 1 9:20AM-10:10AM MW KULS 224 Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-137-S02 Keyboard Musician 1 1 2:40PM-3:30PM MW KULS 224 C.Padaca

MUS-137-S03 Keyboard Musician 1 1 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-137-S04 Keyboard Musician 1 1 11:50AM-12:40PM TTH KULS 224 C. Padaca

MUS-137L-S01 Keyboard Lab 0 9:20AM-10:10AM F KULS 224 R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S02 Keyboard Lab 0 10:40AM-11:30AM F KULS 224 R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S03 Keyboard Lab 0 1:20PM-2:10PM F KULS 224 R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S04 Keyboard Lab 0 2:40PM-3:30PM F KULS 224 R. Shimpo

MUS-137L-S05 Keyboard Lab 0 6:00PM-6:50PM W KULS 224 C. Padaca

MUS-138-S01 Keyboard Musician 2 1 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KULS 224 M. Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-138-S02 Keyboard Musician 2 1 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH KULS 224 R. May

MUS-140-S01 English Diction 1 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KULS 301 Ginn-Paster

MUS-140-S02 English Diction 1 1:20PM-2:10PM MW M-P 210 J. Fralick

MUS-181-S01 Sight-Reading 1 1 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-206-S01 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF KULS 305 J. Feldman
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-206-S02 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF KULS 301 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-206-S03 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF M-P 205 J. Conner
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-206-S04 Harmony 3 2 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF M-P 210 L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-107;

MUS-216-S01 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 301 J. Hirt
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-216-S02 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH M-P 210 Dobrea-Grindahl
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-216-S03 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH M-P 205 K. Cleland
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-216-S04 Solfege 3 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 112 L. Hartzell
Prerequisites: Take MUS-117;

MUS-221I-S01 Listen Music World 2 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH KULS 112 M. Strasser

MUS-222I-S01 Music History & Lit 1 3 10:40AM-11:30AM MWF KULS 112 M. Strasser
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221I(698);

MUS-230-S01 Guitar in Classroom 1 1:50PM-2:40PM TTH CHAMHALL C. Loong

MUS-231-S01 Brass Class 2 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH CHAMHALL L. Joss

MUS-233-S01 String Class 2 8:00AM-8:50AM TTH CHAMHALL L. Joss

MUS-237-S01 Keyboard Musician 3 1 12:00PM-12:50PM MW KULS 224 C. Padaca

MUS-237-S02 Keyboard Musician 3 1 1:50PM-2:40PM TTH KULS 224 R. May

MUS-237-S03 Keyboard Musician 3 1 2:55PM-3:45PM TTH KULS 224 R. May

Cancelled MUS-238-S01 Keyboard Musician 4 1 8:15AM-9:05AM MW KULS 224 Dobrea-Grindahl

MUS-238-S02 Keyboard Musician 4 1 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH KULS 224 C. McElhaney

MUS-241-S01 Integrated Diction II 1 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH M-P 205 J. Uniatowski
Pre-requisites: Take MUS 140; MUS 141

MUS-251-S01 Rec Music: Prg & Ldrshp 2 6:30PM-9:00PM T M-P 205 L. Kay

MUS-252-S01 Music Theory Practicum 1 7:00PM-9:00PM T M-P 210 R. Davis

MUS-260-S01 INSTR PEDAGOGY:WW/PERC/STRNG 2 1:20-2:10PM MW KULS 305 D. Bell/J. Ross

MUS-262-S01 Opera/Mus The Wrkshp 1 1:00PM-2:30PM MW CHAMHALL V. Bussert
Prerequisites: Take MUS-162; SOPH BMMT AND SOPH BM VOICE ONLY.

MUS-283-S01 Collaborative Piano 1 12:00PM-12:50PM W GAMBLE C. McElhaney
Prerequisites: Take MUS-182(745);

MUS-291-S01 Intro to Conducting 2 8:25AM-9:40AM TTH CHPL 1 Staff

MUS-291-S02 Intro to Conducting 2 9:55AM-11:10AM TTH CHPL 1 Staff

MUS-291-S03 Intro to Conducting 2 1:00PM-2:15PM TTH CHPL 1 Staff

MUS-300-S01 Partial JR Recital - Keyboard 0.5 Mayerovitch

MUS-300-S02 Partial JR Recital - Voice 0.5 K. Brautigam

MUS-300-S03 Partial JR Recital - Strings 0.5 J. Ross

MUS-300-S04 Partial JR Recital WW/BR/PER 0.5 J. Ryan

MUS-306-S01 Form & Analysis 1 2 8:50AM-9:40AM TTH KULS 305 J. Feldman
PREQ: Take MUS-207

MUS-306-S02 Form & Analysis 1 2 10:45AM-11:35AM TTH KULS 305 J. Feldman
PREQ: Take MUS-207

MUS-308-S01 18th C. Counterpoint 2 1:00PM-1:50PM TTH KULS 305 J. Hirt
PREQ: TAKE MUS-207

MUS-311-S01 Composition 3 2:40PM-3:30PM MWF KULS 112 L. Chobanian
PREQ: TAKE MUS-112

MUS-313-S01 Orchestration I 2 9:55AM-10:45AM TTH KULS 301 K. Cleland

! MUS-321I-S01 Mus His & Lit 2 3 8:15AM-9:05AM MWF KULS 112 M. Unger
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221I(698);

! MUS-322I-S01 Music History & Lit 3 3 9:20AM-10:10AM MWF KULS 112 M. Strasser
Prerequisites: Take MUS-221I(698);

MUS-327I-S01 History of Opera 2 2:40PM-3:30PM MW KULS 301 S. Raleigh

MUS-332-S01 Ms Music Methods 3 1:20PM-2:10PM MWF KULS 112 L. Joss
LAB 12:00PM-12:50PM F KULS GAMBLE
Prerequisites: Take MUS-101 MUS-230 EDU-201 PSY-205;

MUS-336-S01 Marching Band Tech 1 3:20PM-5:00PM M M-P LAB J. Wardeska

MUS-351-S01 Mus Therapy Psych & Rehab 3 8:30-11:30AM SA M-P 205 L. Kay

MUS-362-S01 Opera/Mus Thr Wksp 1 2:30PM-4:00PM MW CHAMHALL V. Bussert
Prerequisites: Take MUS-262; JR. BMMT AND JR. BM VOICE ONLY

MUS-362-S02 Opera/Mus Thr Wksp 1 1:00PM-2:30PM TTH CHAMHALL JR Fralick
Preq: Jr. BM Voice Majors Only

MUS-363-S01 Wagner’s Ring 3 1:00PM-2:15PM TTH KULS 301 M. Strasser

MUS-381-S01 Piano Literature 1 2 10:40AM-11:30AM MW KULS 301 L. Boukobza

MUS-400-S01 Partial Sr Recital - Keyboard 0.5 Mayerovitch

MUS-400-S02 Partial Sr Recital - Voice 0.5 K. Brauti

MUS-400-S03 Partial Sr Recital - Strings 0.5 J. Ross

MUS-400-S04 Partial Sr Recital - Ww/Br/Per 0.5 J. Ryan

MUS-401-S01 Full SR Recital - Keyboard 1 Mayerovitch

MUS-401-S02 Full SR Recital - Voice 1 K. Brautigam

MUS-401-S03 Full SR Recital - Strings 1 J. Ross

MUS-401-S04 Full SR Recital - WW/BR/PER 1 J. Ryan

MUS-401-S05 Full Sr Recital - Composition 1 L. Chobanian

MUS-401-S06 Lect Recital-Theory/His & Lit 1 K. Cleland

SDA-401-B01 See SDA schedule

MUS-418-S01 SR Research in Music Theory 1 1 Hartzell/ Feldman

MUS-419-S01 Sr Research in Music Theory 2 1 Hartzell/ Feldman

MUS-428-S01 SR Research in Mus History 1 1 Unger/Strasser

MUS-429-S01 SR Research in Mus History 2 1 Unger/Strasser

MUS-442-S01 Vocal Pedogogy 1 2 1:20PM-2:10PM MW KULS 301 K. Brautigam

MUS-451-S01 Psychology of Music 1 2 12:30PM-2:30PM SA M-P 205 L. Kay

MUS-454-S01 Internship 1 L. Kay

MUS-462-S01 Adv Opera/Mus The Wksp 1 11:30AM-1:00PM MW CHAMHALL V. Bussert
PREQ: SR. BMMT AND SR. VOICE ONLY

MUS-462-S02 Adv Opera/Mus Thr Wksp 1 1:00PM-2:30PM TTH CHAMHALL JR Fralick
PREQ: Sr. BM Voice Majors Only

MUS-463-S01 Sem: Musical Aesthetics 2 1:50PM-2:40PM TTH KULS 305 J. Feldman

MUS-492-S01 Conducting Seminar 1 C. Oltman

MUS-493-S01 Conducting Apprentice 1 C. Oltman

MUS-493-S02 Conducting Apprentice 1 L. Joss

MUS-493-S03 Conducting Apprentice 1 M. Unger

MUS-493-S04 Conducting Apprentice 1 S. Raleigh

Share |