Outdoor Track and Field

 

Both BW Men and Women Finish Second at 2012 OAC Championship Meet
 

Men's Complete Results | Women's Complete Results

Mitch Supan

WILMINGTON, OHIO -- The Baldwin Wallace University men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams each finished second were today (Saturday, April 28) at the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championship Meet at Wilmington College.

The Yellow Jacket men scored 115 points to place second and the University of Mount Union won the team title.  The women scored 101 points and Mt. Union earned the team crown.


The men were led by junior 2-time NCAA Division III All-American
Mitch Supan (Medina/ Walsh Jesuit), who won the hammer throw with a throw of 179-feet and six inches, and the first place 4 x 100-meter relay team of sophomore Shawn Cordes (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), senior Mike Smith (Wintersville/ Indian Creek), sophomore Josiah Holt (Elyria/ Grafton Midview) and sophomore Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/ Cleveland St. Ignatius) who finished with a time of 42.06 seconds. Supan was named as the meet’s “Sparky” Adams Most Outstanding Field Athlete won the discus yesterday (see below) and placed second in the shot put with a season-best throw of 56’3.75” to score 28 total points.

In addition to
Supan and placing in the top four were sophomore Cory Lanterman (Streetsboro), who placed third in the 200-meter dash in a season-best time of 22.16 seconds; freshman Dannie Mack (Massillon Washington), who placed third in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 55.50 seconds; the 4 x 400-meter relay team of Mack, Lanterman, freshman Isaac Baker (Lithia, Fla./ Newsome) and Mike Smith, who placed third in a season-best time of 3:20.05; junior Zach Marinucci (Brunswick), who was fourth in the shot with a season-best throw of 55’3.75” and fourth in the hammer throw at 163’5”; Mike Smith, who was fourth in the triple jump with a season-best leap of 43’10.75”; and Johnson, who placed fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.08 seconds.

The women were led by
Purnell, sophomore high jumper Victoria Brown (Berlin Center/ Western Reserve) and junior Kaylan Lemon (Canton/ Perry) as each won an individual OAC title. Purnell won the shot put with a throw of 41’10” and placed second in the hammer with a toss of 147’11”. Brown tied a season-best and placed first in the high jump as she won a jump-off by clearing 5’2.5”. Lemon won the 100-meter dash in 12.68 seconds.

In addition and placing in the top four was
Lemon, who placed second in the 200-meter dash in a season-best time of 25.45 seconds; the 4 x 100-meter relay team of junior Brittany Sterling (Lima/ Senior), Lemon, senior Lauren Nanni (Parma/ Padua Fransiscan) and sophomore Shaquella Greeno (Lima/ Senior), who placed fourth in 49.65 seconds; and Nicole Smith, who was fourth in the 400-meter dash in 59.12 seconds.

------------------------------------


On the first day of the meet, the men were led by
Supan and Marinucci who finished first and second in the discus throw. Supan defended his discus title with a season-best throw of 170-feet and five inches and Marinucci was second with a season-best toss of 166’7”. In addition, junior Jake Buckey (Geneva) placed second in the javelin with a season-best throw of 172’1”. The 4 x 800-meter relay team consisting of seniors Andrew Beck (Canandaigua, NY/ Canandaigua Academy) and Tom Wilkin (Powell/ Olentangy Liberty), sophomore Stephen Humbert (Middletown/ Lakota East), and Baker finished seventh with a time of 8:09.48.

The women were led by junior
Cristina Perrine (Middleburg Heights/ Midpark) and Purnell who placed second and third in the discus throw. Perrine, an NCAA Division III national meet qualifier a year ago, was second with a throw of 139’11”. Purnell was third with a season-best toss of 137’5”. In addition and scoring points were freshman Nicole Christner (Minerva), who was seventh in the javelin with a season-best throw of 108’9”, and junior Stephanie Shockley (Tiffin/ Columbian), who was seventh in the pole vault with a season-best vault of 10’0”. In the running events, junior Shaina Kovatch (Parma/Valley Forge) finished third in the 10,000-meter run with a season-best time of 38:19.84, and the 4 x 800-meter relay team consiting of senior Julie Kotesovec (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), juniors Tess Hoogeveen (Westerville/ South) and Lauren McGaughey (Allison Park, PA/ Hampton) and sophomore Brooke Hradisky (Aurora) finished fourth with a final time of 9:46.14.

Next week, select BW men and women travel to the University of Toledo Rocket Invitational Meet. Action begins at 10:00 a.m.

FOR MORE BW Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest BW athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics



 

 

Share |