Indoor Track and Field

 

BW Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track and Field Teams Compete at Mid-February Meet

Complete Results

BEREA, OHIO –
The Baldwin Wallace University men’s and women’s indoor track and field teams competed in the unscored Mid-February Meet (Friday, February 10, 2012) on the Harrison Dillard Track in the Lou Higgins Center. The meet consisted of seven NCAA Division II schools, six NCAA Division III schools and one junior college school.

For the Yellow Jacket men, senior Drew Beck (Canandaigua, N.Y./ Canandaigua Academy) took second in the 3,000-meter run as he finished in a time of 9:08.15. Freshman Greg Blevins (Mentor) placed fourth in the 5000-meter run, as he crossed the finish line in a time of 16:13.94. In the one-mile run, freshman Geremey Dewitt (Crystal River, Fla.) and sophomore Dusan Vasic (Broadview Heights/ Brecksville-Broadview Heights) placed fifth and sixth in times of 4:40.66 and 4:42.01, respectively. Freshman Dannie Mack (Massillon/Washington) placed fifth in the 55-meter hurdles as he crossed the finish line in a time of 8.37 seconds.

For the BW women, sophomore Lauren Hutka (North Ridgeville/Midview) placed fourth in the 3,000-meter run and finished in a time of 11:13.63. In the long jump, freshman Nicole Christner (Minerva) placed fourth as she leaped a distance of 16’5.75”. In the weight throw, freshman Danielle Torr7ence (Canton/South) placed seventh as she threw a distance of 43’11.25”.

The Yellow Jackets are back in action tomorrow, Saturday February 11 when they will travel to Westerville to compete in the All-Ohio Meet hosted by Otterbein University. Fans and media can get live results of the meet at http://onthemarktiming.com/past_results/results.2012/allohioIN12/.   

The next and final home meet of the season is on Friday, February 17 when the teams will host the annual Greater Cleveland Championship Meet on the Harrison Dillard Track inside the Lou Higgins Center Fieldhouse at 5:00 p.m.

FOR MORE BW Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest BW athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.
 



2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Mid-February Meet
Friday, February 10, 2012; Harrison Dillard Track; Berea, Ohio

Aggate Results

PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Baldwin Wallace University (BW), California University of Pennsylvania (CAL), Case Western Reserve University (CWRU), Clarion (Pa.) University (CU), Cuyahoga Community College (CCC), Edinboro (Pa.) University (EU), John Carroll University (JCU), Lake Erie College (LEC), Notre Dame College (NDC), Oberlin College (OC), Saginaw Valley State (Mich.) University, Slippery Rock (Pa.) University (SRU), SUNY-Fredonia (FRE), Thiel (Pa.) College (TC) and Unattached (UNAT)
FINAL MEN’S EVENT RESULTS:
55-Meter Dash:
DJ Chisom (SRU), 6.56; 55-Meter Hurdles: Dan Hedglin (SRU),7.85; 200-Meter Dash: Vanere Maynard (SRU), 22.59; 400-Meter Dash: Hunter Williams (SRU), 50.81; 500-Meter Run: Andre Robinson (LEC),1:07.83 800-Meter Run: Jimmy Taylor (OC), 2:51.00; 1,000-Meter Run: Evan Bellan (JCU), 2:40.12; One-Mile Run: Michael Beegle (SRU),4:32.63; 3,000-Meter Run: Derek Lange (OC), 9:04.09; 5000-Meter Run:  Richard Peterson (TC), 15:57.60; 4x 200-Meter Relay: SRU (Chapman, Foley, Helfferich, Maynard),1:33.33; 4x400-Meter Relay: CAL (Ralls, Fawcett, Smith,Wilson), 3:32.20; High Jump: Joseph Postwaite (LEC), 6’6”; Pole Vault: Eric Klucar (LEC) 14’5.25”; Long Jump:  Isaac Baker (LEC); 20’7”; Triple Jump: Joseph Postwaite (LEC),48’3.5”; Shot Put: Kyle Thomas (SRU), 49’9.50”; Weight Throw:  Kevin Phipps (UNAT),63’4.75”
FINAL WOMEN’S EVENT RESULTS:
55-Meter Dash:
Andrea Boyd (LEC), 7.36; 55-Meter Hurdles: Andrea Boyd (LEC), 8.27; 200-Meter Dash: Brittini Brown (CCC), 25.98; 400-Meter Dash: Brittini Brown (CCC), 59.67; 500-Meter Run:  Noelle Jurcak (EU), 1:22.79; 800-Meter Run: Skyler Wallen (CCC), 2:20.32; 1,000-Meter Run: Laura Sweeney (EU), 3:09.04; One-Mile Run: Carey Lyons (OC), 5:21.59; 3,000-Meter Run: Taylor Whisler (JCU) 10:50.91; 5000-Meter Run: Ciara Shorts (CU), 18:22.50; 4x200-Meter Relay: CAL (Jay, Motley, Valiton and Regan),1:46.90; 4x400-Meter Relay: CAL (Weldon, Turner, Motley, Reagan), 4.11.04; High Jump: Sarah Loughner (CU), 5’2.50”; Pole Vault: Angela Schroeder (SRU), 11’5.75”; Long Jump: Collen Bednar (LEC), 17’6.75”; Triple Jump: Tabitha Bemis (EU), 37’2.50”; Shot Put: Brittany Christian’sen (SRU),40’00”; Weight Throw: Sandra Kakraba (SRU), 49’2.50”

 

Share |