Indoor Track and Field

 

Ohio Northern Men and Baldwin Wallace Women Win 2011 OAC Indoor Track & Field Championships


Baldwin Wallace Women

Complete Results| Championship Website

BEREA, OHIO -- The Ohio Northern University men and Baldwin Wallace University women won the team titles today (Saturday, February 26) on the second day of the 2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Men's and Women's Indoor Track & Field Championship, hosted by Baldwin Wallace University on the Harrison Dillard Track inside the Lou Higgins Recreation Center. In addition, the top three relay teams and individuals in each event earn All-OAC honors for the 2011 season.

Ohio Northern took home the men’s team title with 160 points. The Polar Bears were followed by Mount Union with 126 points, Otterbein (84), Baldwin Wallace (81), Wilmington and Marietta (64), Muskingum (50), John Carroll (46), Heidelberg (42) and Capital (24.5). Ohio Northern won its fourth straight title and sixth overall.


Baldwin Wallace won the women’s team championship with 168.5 points. Otterbein was second with 118.5 points, followed by Mount Union (104.5), Marietta (89.5) Capital (77), Ohio Northern (68), Heidelberg (56), Wilmington (30), John Carroll (26) and Muskingum (3). BW won its 19th title and first since 2008. BW also won 15 straight titles from 1988 to 2002.

On the men’s side, Mount Union's Scott Thomas was named the Don Frail Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete, Ohio Northern's Dan Smith was named the Most Outstanding Distance Athlete and Muskingum's Demetrius Bailey and Kevin Phipps of BW were named Bud Yoest Co-Most Outstanding Field Athletes. The Ohio Northern coaching staff was named the Men’s Staff of the Year.


Ohio Northern Men

For the women, the Fred Raizk Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete was Mount Union's Alexis Campbell. Kim Chinn of BW was awarded the Julie Zajac Most Outstanding Distance Athlete. Marietta's Ashley Bault was named the Phil Gordon Most Outstanding Field Athlete. The Staff of the Year Award went to Baldwin Wallace.

In the women’s field events, Capital senior Emily Goerig defended her shot put title with a throw of 43’0.25”. Marietta junior Ashley Bault won the high jump, clearing 5’2.50”. Bault also won the triple jump with a leap of 34’9.50”.

In the running events, Otterbein won the 4x200-meter relay in a time of 1:46.33. The team consisted of senior Lisa Coleman, junior Jessica Church, sophomore Michelle Gernert and freshman Jasmine Troyer. Baldwin Wallace senior Kim Chinn won the one mile run with a meet and Dillard Track record time of 5:03.15, and also defended her title in the 1000-meter run finishing in a time of 3:02.52. Otterbein senior Sarah Petraitis defended her 55 meter hurdles title with a time of 8.36. Capital junior Kwesi Seabrook won the 400 meter dash at a time of 59.16. In the 500-meter run, junior Corryn Muench from Marietta placed first crossing the finish line in a time of 1:18.27.

Freshman Alexis Campbell from Mount Union won the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.37 seconds and also placed first in the 200-meter run with a time of 26.07 seconds. Capital junior Sarah Trick placed first in the 800-meter run crossing the finish line in a Dillard Track record time of 2:16.59. In the 5,000-meter run, sophomore Allison Steinbrunner from Ohio Northern placed first with a time 18:10.31. In the 4x400 meter relay, Capital placed first with a time of 4:04.93. There relay team consisted of two sophomores Emma McCarron and Casey Simmons, and two juniors, Kwesi Seabrook, and Sarah Trick.

In the men’s running events, Marietta won the 4x200-meter relay in a time of 1:31.24. The team consisted of senior Anthony Williams, junior Ryan Householder, senior Dele Adedapo and sophomore William McCulloch. Mount Union senior Ty Griffin defended the one mile run title at a time of 4:16.57. Otterbein junior Austin Curbow defended his 55-meter hurdles title with a time of 7.59. Ohio Northern junior Jacob Schwab won the 400 meter dash with a time of 49.37. Mount Union sophomore Cory Hoover placed first in the 500-meter run crossing the finish line in a time of 1:06.52. With a time of 6.46, Mount Union senior Scott Thomas placed first in the 55-meter dash. Thomas also placed first in the 200-meter dash crossing the finish line in a meet record time of 22.41 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Ohio Northern junior Cory Bailey placed first with a time of 1:59.41. Junior Dan Smith from Ohio Northern placed first in the 1000-meter run defending his title from a year ago finishing with a time of 2:31.73. In the 5,000-meter run, sophomore Ken Janosko from Baldwin Wallace placed first with a time of 15:15.59. Ohio Northern won the 4x400-meter relay in a time of 3:24.38. The Polar Bear relay team consisted of junior Jacob Schwab, and three seniors including Shane Huntley, Garrett Brown, and Evan Heyman.   

In the field events, Muskingum senior Demetrius Bailey defended his triple jump title with a leap of 46’9.50”. Mount Union junior Sean Denard won the shot put with a toss of 51’8.25”. Wilmington junior Braden McMonigle defended his high jump title with a jump of 6’6.75”.

Fans can access final results at http://www.bw.edu/athletics/11oacitfchampionships/

FOR MORE BW Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest BW athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.


2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Championships
February 25-26, 2011 | Harrison Dillard Track | Lou Higgins Center | Berea, Ohio
Complete Aggate Results (Finals Only)

Teams Competing:
Baldwin Wallace University (BW), Capital University (CAP), Heidelberg University (HU), John Carroll University (JCU), Marietta College (MAR), University of Mount Union (MTU), Muskingum University (MUSK), Ohio Northern University (ONU), Otterbein University (OTT), Wilmington College (WILM)

Men’s Team Standings (19 Events Scored):
1.) ONU, 160; 2.) MTU, 126; 3.) OTT, 84; 4.) BW, 81; 5.) WILM, 64; 5.) MAR, 64; 7.) MUSK, 50; 8.) JCU, 46; 9.) HU, 42; 10.) CAP, 24.50.

Women’s Team Standings (19 Events Scored): 1.) BW, 168.50; 2.) OTT, 118.50; 3.) MTU, 104.50; 4.) MAR, 89.50; 5.) CAP, 77; 6.) ONU, 68; 7.) HU, 56; 8.) WILM, 30; 9.) JCU, 26; 10.) MUSK, 3.

Men’s Results: Pole Vault: 1.) Chase Addy (MUSK), 14’5.50”; 2.) Karl Wunderle (OTT), 14’1.75”; 3.) Cory Biro (JCU), 13’9.75”; Long Jump: Brandon Bruner (WILM), 22’7.75”, 2.) Mike Minjock (JCU), 22’3.50”; 3.) Erik Svensson (WILM), 22’1.75”; Weight Throw: Kevin Phipps (BW), 61’0.25”; 2.) Mitch Supan (BW), 56’6.75”, 3.) DJ Smith (MUSK), 52’7.50”; 3000-Meter Run: 1.) Dan Smith (ONU), 8:38.92; 2.) Matt Dixon (OTT), 8:43.60; 3.) Scott Wolfe (MTU), 8:44.20; Distance Medley Relay: 1.) Ohio Northern (Isenberg, Brown, Bailey, Ankrom), 10:20.94; 2.) Mount Union (Griffin, Kohler, Hoover, Kelly), 10:29.79; 3.) Otterbein (Longo, Kelley, Mantell, Gibson), 10:37.67; Triple Jump: 1.) Demetrius Bailey (MUSK), 46’9.50”; 2.) Mitch Howard (WILM), 44’9.50”; 3.) Josh Woods (CAP), 44’7.50”; High Jump: 1.) Braden McMonigle (WILM), 6’6.75”; 2.) Joe Yoder (HU), 6’5.0”; 3.) Christian Patterson (WILM), 6’5.0”; Shotput: 1.) Sean Denard (MTU), 51’8.25”; 2.) Kevin Phipps (BW), 51’4.50”; 3.) Zach Marinucci (BW), 50’3.50”;  4x200-Meter Relay: 1.) Marietta (Williams, Householder, Adedapo, McCulloch) 1:31.24; 2.) Ohio Northern (Fleming, Pierre-Jerome, Schwab, Huntley) 1:31.70; 3.) Capital (Dugan, Woods, Beaudoin, Griffin) 1:32.83; One Mile Run: 1.) Ty Griffin (MTU), 4:16.57; 2.) Dan Smith (ONU), 4:17.21; 3.) Ben Ankrom (ONU), 4:20.64; 55-Meter Hurdles: 1.) Austin Curbow (OTT), 7.59; 2.) Josh Richardson (WILM), 7.90; 3.) Joshua Price (BW), 7.91; 400-Meter Dash: 1.) Jacob Schwab (ONU), 49.37; 2.) Evan Heyman (ONU), 50.03; 3.) Seth Robertson (HU), 50.17; 500-Meter Run: 1.) Cory Hoover (MTU), 1:06.52; 2.) Joe Yoder (HU), 1:06.79; 3.) Shane Huntley (ONU), 1:07.15; 55-Meter Dash: 1.) Scott Thomas (MTU), 6.46; 2.) Ryan Fleming (ONU), 6.50; 3.) Francisque Pierre-Jerome (ONU), 6.51; 800-Meter Run: 1.) Cory Bailey (ONU), 1:59.41; 2.) Evan McKee (ONU), 2:00.05; 3.) Andrew Mantell (OTT), 2:00.87; 1000-Meter Run: 1.) Dan Smith (ONU), 2:31.73; 2.) Tim Kelly (MTU) 2:32.47; 3.) Ben Ankrom (ONU), 2:34.70; 200-Meter Dash: 1.) Scott Thomas (MTU), 22.41; 2.) Evan Heyman (ONU), 22.46; 3.) Ryan Householder (MAR), 22.50; 5000-Meter Run: 1.) Ken Janosko (BW), 15;15.59; 2.) Scott Wolfe (MTU), 15:24.95; 3.) Jacob Schoenlein (ONU), 15:25.64; 4x400-Meter Relay: 1.) Ohio Northern (Brown, Huntley, Heyman, Schwab), 3:24.38; 2.) Marietta (Williams, Bibb, Oberfield, Householder), 3:26.36; 3.) Heidelberg (Robertson, Boldian, Yoder, Horton), 3:26.45.

Women’s Results: Long Jump: 1.) Marian Bevington (HU), 17’11.75”; 2.) Ashley Bault (MAR), 17’7”; 3.) Michelle Gernert (OTT), 16’9.75”; Weight Throw: 1.) Cristina Perrine (BW), 53’11.75”; 2.) Stefani Graber (BW), 51’3.75”; 3.) Leslie Purnell (BW), 49’2.25”; Pole Vault: 1.) Mackenzie Wills (WILM), 11’0.25”; 2.) Ayla Starcher (OTT), 11.025”; 3.) Megan Brooks (MAR), 10’8.25”; 3000-Meter Run: 1.) Alison Steinbrunner (ONU), 10:22.37; 2.) Christen Handley (MTU), 10:28.67; 3.) Kelly Casanova (ONU), 10:35.12; Distance Medley Relay: 1.) Baldwin Wallace (Clapacs, Smith, Hradisky, Chinn), 12:23.91; 2.) Ohio Northern (Binkey, Sottoway, Kintner, Weaver), 12:40.50; 3.) Otterbein (Farver, Cramer, Main, Elliott), 12:47.18; Shotput: 1.) Emily Goerig (CAP), 43’0.25”; 2.) Kelsey Shonk (MTU), 39’1.25”; 3.) Leslie Purnell (BW), 38’11.50”; High jump: 1.) Ashley Bault (MAR), 5’2.50”; 2.) Emily Oliver (BW), 5’2.50”; 3.) Victoria Brown (BW), 5’2.50”; Triple Jump: 1.) Ashley Bault (MAR), 34’9.50”; 2.) Marian Bevington (HU), 34’2.00”; 3.) Julianne Liberati (MTU), 33’10.25”; 4x200-Meter Relay: 1.) Otterbein (Coleman, Church, Gernert, Troyer) 1:46.33; 2.) Mount Union (Campbell, Potts, Brasdovich, Ruffing) 1:46.40; 3.) Baldwin Wallace (Smith, Ballard, Nanni, Lemon) 1:46.85; One Mile Run: 1.) Kimberly Chinn (BW), 5:03.15; 2.) Christen Handley (MTU), 5:12.75; 3.) Lydia Weaver (ONU), 5:15.72; 55-Meter Hurdles: 1.) Sarah Petraitis (OTT), 8.36; 2.) Marian Bevington (HU), 8.60; 3.) Emily Oliver (BW), 8.64; 400-Meter Dash: 1.) Kwesi Seabrook (CAP), 59.16; 2.) Nicole Smith (BW), 1:00.78; 3.) Jessica Church (OTT), 1:02.40; 500-Meter Run: 1.) Corryn Muench (MAR), 1:18.27; 2.) Samie Corbin (OTT), 1:18.52; 3.) Maureen Creighton (JCU), 1:20.63; 55-Meter Dash: 1.) Alexis Campbell (MTU), 7.37; 2.) Lauren Asbury (MAR), 7.39; 3.) Kaylan Lemon (BW), 7.41; 800-Meter Run: 1.) Sarah Trick (CAP), 2:16.59; 2.) Brooke Hradisky (BW), 2:19.72; 3.) Lauren Main (OTT), 2:21.45; 1000-Meter Run: 1.) Kim Chinn (BW), 3:02.52; 2.) Christen Handley (MTU), 3:06.95; 3.) Kelsey Stief (WILM), 3:08.22; 200-Meter Dash: 1.) Alexis Campbell (MTU), 26.07; 2.) Kaylan Lemon (BW), 26.30; 3.) Kwesi Seabrook (CAP), 26.36; 5000-Meter Run: 1.) Allison Steinbrunner (ONU), 18:10.31; 2.) Kelly Casanova (ONU), 18:12.34; 3.) Annie Cekada (WILM), 18:15.23; 4x400-Meter Relay: 1.) Capital (McCarron, Simmons, Seabrook, Trick), 4:04.93; 2.) Baldwin Wallace (Hradisky, Clapacs, Sterling, Smith), 4:08.35; 3.) Marietta (Muench, Tillmaand, Rowe, Asbury), 4:09.32.


Special Award Winners

Women's Awards
Fred Raizk Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete: Alexis Campbell (Mount Union)

Julie Zajac Most Outstanding Distance Athlete: Kim Chinn (Baldwin Wallace)

Phil Gordon Most Outstanding Field Athlete:  Ashley Bault (Marietta)

Staff of the Year: Baldwin Wallace

Men's Awards
Don Frail Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete: Scott Thomas (Mount Union)

Most Outstanding Distance Athlete: Dan Smith (Ohio Northern)

Bud Yoest Co-Most Outstanding Field Athletes: Demetrius Bailey (Muskingum) and Kevin Phipps (Baldwin Wallace)

Staff of the Year: Ohio Northern
 
Share |