Alumni

 

Outstanding Alumni

Listed here, you will find the names of some of the finest men and women who have brought honor upon themselves and this institution.

(CA)    Conservatory of Music Achievement Awards
(E)       Outstanding Educator Award Recipients
(H)       Honorary Degree Recipients
(HOF)  Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
(M)       Alumni Merit Award Recipients
(T)         Baldwin Wallace University Trustees

We invite nominations of alumni who are worthy to receive Alumni Merit Awards, Athletic Hall of Fame Awards, Conservatory of Music Achievement Awards and Outstanding Educator Awards. Please send your letters of recommendation to:  Alumni Honors, Baldwin Wallace University Alumni Office, 275 Eastland Road, Berea, Ohio 44017-2088 or e-mail bwalumni@bw.edu. Please tell the committee why you feel the person should be selected to receive the award. Thank you.

Note - Alumni are listed by graduation year. 

1859 - 1953

1859   *John Baldwin, Jr. (T)

1954 - 2007

1954 *Eric Dalheim (CA)

1861   *Lura Gould Baldwin (T)

          James W. "Bill" Lindsay (E)

1866   *C. Ferdinand Morf (H)

          *Richard M. Miller (HOF)

1868   *Albert N. Nast (T)

          David M. Richards (M)

          *Walter E. Riemenschneider (M)

1870   *John C. Marting (T)

          *Barbara Vodrey Wamelink (M)

1874   *Edwin R. Graham (T)

          Harry Weltman (HOF, M)

            *Gustavus E. Hiller (T)

1955 William Beyer (M)

1875   *Archie M. Mattison (T)

          Hugh Chronister (T, M)

            *William H. Tucker (T)

          Christine Miles Gitlin (CA)

1876   *Arthur H. Perry (T)

          *Norbert E. Hecker (HOF, M)

            *Amos R. Webber (T, M)

          George A. Riley (HOF)

1878   *J. G. Lutz (T)

          *Frank Roppolo (HOF)

1880   *Elisha S. Loomis (T)

          Russell Schneider (M)

1883   *Frank A. Lander (T)

          Bonnie Bender Sharp (E)

1884   *Henry Mueller (H)

          Allan V. Swanson (E)

            *Elias Roser (H)

          *James G. Tyree (HOF)

1886   *O. Grant Markham (T)

          Sue Murray Wagner (M)

            *Dayton C. Miller (T, H)

          Edward White (M)

1887   *J. Paul Baldwin (T)

1956 Robert E. Bergantino (CA)

            *Christian Bauman (H)

          E. Donald Chadwick (HOF)

            *W. H. Kirk (T)

          Frank C. Dawson (M, T, H, HOF)

1888   *Gustav Hausser (H)

          Charles Deeds (T, H)

            *John W. Huber (T)

          Richard J. Hebert (CA)

1889   *Thomas L. McKean (T)

          *William S. Heichel (M, T)

1890   *John Huddilston (M)

          Joanne Lent Kovacs (HOF)

1892   *John F. Lange (T)

          Joan Dondrea Lowry (M)

1893   *R. F. Mayer (H)

          Jerry Suess (HOF)

            *Fred W. Mueller (T)

          Georgia "Jo" Koontz Swanson (E)

            *Schuyler E. Sears (T)

1957 Patricia Cirigliano Ciancutti (M)

          James W. Currens (HOF) (E)

            *Emil A. Peglow (T)

          George L. Forbes (T, H)

1895   *Walter Lee Ewing (H)

          William Jean (E)

            *Timothy A. Speckman (T, H)

          Paul Lawrence (E)

            *Vernon Wagar (H)

          Richard B. Lowry (HOF)

1896   *David W. Jones (T)

          Estus Newberry (HOF)

          Archie Leroy Rader Jr. (E)

            *Frances F. Mills (M)

          *Thomas A. Riemenschneider (M)

            *Leonard F. Wendt (H)

          *Leonard Roth (HOF)

1897   *Charles Handschin (H)

          Lou E. Tsipis (M)

            *H. K. Hilberry (T)

          Forrest J. Waller (T, H)

            *Wesley Jend (T)

1958 George Asadorian (HOF, M)

1899   *Feodor Hagner (T)

          *Donald E. Crossley (CA)

            *Frederick Heckelman (H)

          James M. Davidson (T)

            *A. J. Leopper (T)

          Robert Dresing (M)

            *Albert Riemenschneider (M)

          Michael G. Hanna (M, T, H)

            *Henry Schaedel (H)

          Wynn F. Hawkins (HOF)

            *Harry S. Warner (T, H)

          John Herbert (HOF)

1900   *Frank Bohn (HOF)

          Harry Hershey (CA, M)

1902   *Jay F. Beswick (M)

          Jon C. Humphrey (CA)

             *Perle Carpenter Claflin (M)

          Mary Lou Blaettnar Hunger (CA)           John Krich (E)

            *W. B. Herms (H)

         Judith Saunders Meredith (M)

            *Frederick Roehm (M, H)

          John Moore (HOF)

1903   *George B. Harris (T)

          *Robert F. Overmyer (H, M)

            *Harvey C. Wilcox (T)

          Michael P. Papouras (HOF)

1904   *Ezra Bauman (M)

          Albert W. Schmitter (CA)

            *Jacob Langenwalter (H)

          James Thomas (M, H)

          Isobel Robertson Wayrick (M)

            *J. Hartley Redhead (T)

1959 Evelyn Shipps Boyd (M)

         *Selma Marting Riemenschneider (M, H)

          Robert V. Domencetti (CA)           *William E. Harris (T)

            *C. Lloyd Strecker (T)

          James Huhta (M)

1906   *Albert L. Marting (T, H)

          Margaret Bade Mason (HOF)

            *Raymond C. Moley (T, H)

1960 Bert A. Anderson (CA)

            *George W. Ritter (T, H)

          Ann C. Benson (HOF)

            *Charles J. Strosacker (T, H)

          Doris Zabriskie Billings (HOF)

            *Arthur V. Wilker (T, M, H, HOF)

          *Charles Brady (HOF)

1907   *Margaret E. Edwards (M)

       *Nelson E. "Flip" Campbell, Jr. (M)

            *Samuel H. Silbert (M)

          Ned Crislip (CA)

1908   *Hilbert T. Ficken (M)

          *Lynnette Knautz Hesche (E)

1909   *Henry M. Battenhouse (M)

          *Laurence A. Jolidon (M)

            *Sue Z. McCracken (M)

          David M. Lowry (CA)

1910   *Edward F. Andree (H)

          Steven Minter (M, H)

            *Lenore Unnewehr Marting (M)

          Clyde A. Simpson (HOF)

1911   *Walter J. Lemke (H)

          *Marcia E. Vogley (HOF)

1912   *Harold B. Alberty (M

          Howard Wright (HOF)

            *Mary B. Grossman (M)

1961 *W. David Adams (HOF)

            *Herbert W. Schneider (H)

          Doris Zabriskie Billings (HOF)

            *Lee E. Skeel (M)

          Loretta Andro Clark (HOF, M)

            *Erwin J. Ward (T)

          Nicholas Constantinidis (CA)

          Robert Weston Dash (M)

1913   *H. Paul Guhse (M)

          William J. Foley (CA, M)

            *L. A. Schreiber (T)

          *Louise A. Lerch (CA)

1914   *Nelson E. Campbell (M)

          Kenneth Mehalko (CA, E)

            *John H. Steinkraus (H)

          Dolly Kreicher Minter (T, M, H)

            *Edgar B. Wesley (H)

          Kenneth Mehalko (CA)

1915   *Albert J. Ansel (T)

          Robert A. Perrier (T)

            *Carl Hornberger (H)

          John K. Riemenschneider (T)

          Sandra Sullivan (T)

            *Harold A. Speckman (M, HOF)

          Sally Stout Taubenheim (CA, M)

1916   *Edward D. Blythin (T, M, H)

1962 Obie Bender (HOF)

            *G. Bobilin (H)

          Charles E. Calvert (M)

            *Clarence E. Ficken (T)

          Carol Davidson Foley (CA, M)

            *Joyce O. Hertzler (H)

          Terrance L. Furin (M)

            *Paul A. Schilpp (H, M)

          Robert Helmacy (CA)

            *Edna Surrarrer (M)

          Luke Izer (HOF)

1917   *Theodore C. Bobilin (H)

          William Lacey (T, HOF)

            *Adam A. Hunter (T, H)

          *Brenda Veal Lee (CA)

            *Grant Ward (H)

          Anthony J. Marsella (M)

1918   *Clara Schleman Argelander (M)

          Michael D. Roberts (T)

            *Frank Argelander (M)

          Angelo Rodriguez (HOF)

            *Belle Greve (H)

          Bipin C. Shah (T, M)

1919   *Leona Hilgen Eisele (M)

          Dan M. Spengler (M, T, H)

            *Dorothy Grover (M)

          *Frank L. Steingass (T, H)

1920   *Hobart B. Amstutz (H)

1963 Mitta Johnson Angell (CA)

            *Oswald L. Binder (T)

          John d'Armand (CA)

          Robert Fisher (HOF)

            *George W. Wanner (HOF)

          *Marcia Belser French (HOF)

            *Dwight L. Dumond (H)

          Joseph J. Garry (H)

            *Bertha L. Stiefel (T, M)

          Tom A. Goosby (HOF)

1921   *Albert Allinger (H)

          William M. Kelso (M, H)

            *Harold C. Beyer (T, M)

          David Newell (CA)

            *Laurence H. Blackburn (H)

          *William E. Nichols (M)

            *Lloyd L. Hoffman (T)

          Charles Roe (CA)

            *Don P. Mueller (H)

          Gerald Schrock (HOF)

            *Ernest F. Steinkraus (T)

          Edward Schroth (E)

          Tom Shipley (M)

1922   *James C. Connell (M)

          Frances Herrington Snyder (E)

            *Edward D. Kuekes (M, H)

          Richard S. Strong (M)

            *Morris W. Neidus (M)

          Arthur Van Rensselaer (HOF)

            *James M. Ruegsegger (M)

1964 *Jerry H. Czech (M)

            *Freda Gerwin Winning (T, M)

          *John R. Gregory (HOF)            

1923   *C. Eugene Bryenton (T)

          Ralph G. Lockwood (CA)

            *Clarence A. Buckholz (M)

          Larry D. Shinn (M)

            *Alva Cox (T, H)

          Robert Walters (HOF)

            *Kathryn Grover Harrington (T, M)

          James Wonnacott (CA, M)

            *John H. Lamy (H)

1965 Janet Ramey Billson (M)

            *Lloyd C. Wicke (T, H)

          Nancy Malinosky Frick (M, H)

1924   *Ralph Benedict (HOF)

          *Lawrence W. Hartzell (CA)

            *Bernard W. Cutting (M)

          R. Terry Krivak (E)

            *Dorothy Marks McKelvey (M)

          John W. Kropf (T, H, M)

            *Paul Mitchel (T)

          Lawrence Liggett (E)

            *Ernest E. Root (M)

          Kenneth E. Marks (M, T)

            *Oran C. Zaebst (HOF)

          George Mateyo (T, M)

1925   *Pauline Chaffee Fyler (M)

          *Bob Packard (HOF)

            *Joseph E. Henderson (T, H)

          *Ernest S. Prince (HOF)

            *Otto Mahler (HOF, M)

          Jerry T. Roberts (HOF)

            *Paul O. Mayer (T, H, M)

          Richard N. Stewart (CA)

            *Edward L. Noll (HOF)

          Elizabeth Mayer. Swailes (T, M, H)

            *James H. Sivard (T, H)

1966 Robert J. Balogh (HOF)

            *Dean A. Snyder (T, H, M)

          William "Whit" Clark (E)

            *Harold W. White (M)

          Oliver "Ollie" Davidson (M)

1926   *E. Clayton Burgess (H)

          David D. Dourm (HOF)

            *Theodore C. Gurney (M, HOF)

          Pamela Deuel Johnson (CA)

            *Earl C. Henderson (H)

          Penny Carpenter Jones (M)

            *Virgil C. Jump (H)

          Thomas M. Jones (E)

            *Paul Lisse (HOF)

          Rebecca Snowball Reeves (E)

            *Paul C. Nyland (T)

          Donna Bade Shirey (M)

            *Martin B. Taliak (T)

          Karen Allison Vandall (CA)

            *Rolland Tubbesing (HOF)

          Robert D. Vandall (CA)

1927   *Merrill A. Chaffee (H)

1967 Richard Anderson (CA)

            *Walter R. Dickhaut (T, H)

          Rebecca Heibner Berg (CA)

            *Ethel Jackway Engel (M)

          Paul Berns (CA)

            *Edward L. Goette (T)

          Kenneth J. Bichel (CA)

            *Thelma Merner Goldsword (T, M, CA)

          Richard C. Bohrer (M)

            *Edwin J. Weiss (M)

          Laura "Kris" Simpson Bosworth (E)

            *Anthony Yeagle (M)

          Craig Braithwaite (HOF)

1928   *Joseph H. Avellone (M)

          Joan Worth Davidson (HOF)

            *Willard H. Hagenmeyer (T, M, H)

          Judith L. Evans (CA)

            *Merlin C. Parent (M)

          Roland Gordon (M)

            *William A. Smith (HOF)

          Willis Holcombe (HOF)

            *Daniel Stahmer (H)

          John Hoyt (M, T)

            *Thomas C. Surrarrer (M)

          Toni Boehm Kiddie (E)

            *Esther Thwaite Wells (M)

          David R. Pierce (CA)

            *Harry E. Wells (T, M)

          Cheryl A. Prince (T)

1929   *Maude Miller Girardeau (T)

          Robert Quackenbush (HOF)

            *Charles H. Hallett (M)

          Richard Rodda (CA)

          Harry "Ray" Salsgiver (HOF)

            *Dorothy LaCroix Hill (M)

          Richard W. Senko (HOF)

            *Ernest Knautz (M,H)

          Lee Stevens (CA)

            *A. Wesley Roehm (M)

          John Terakedis, Jr. (HOF)

1930   *Martha Goldsworthy Arnold (H, T, CA)

1968 Terry Allerton (HOF)

            *Ruth Brockett Baur (M)

          Stephen W. Boesel (M, T, H)

            *Louis H. Fitch (M)

          *Jeffrey H. Brandes (CA)

          Janet Richeson Broda (E)

          Alice Kean Houston (M)

          Thomas H. Konkoly (M)

            *Robert H. Lechner (T, M, HOF)

          Robert Love (HOF)

            *Arthur S. Maly (H)

          David Newton (CA)

            *Edwin A. Riemenschneider (T, M)

          Karen Palmer Cochran (HOF)

            *Walter N. Schwegler (HOF)

          Carole Filsinger Ratcliffe (HOF)

            *Albert H. Stahmer (T, M, H)

          Karen Ward Rolland (HOF)

            *Jay J. Stillinger (T, M)

          Richard Scott (HOF)

            *Myron F. Wicke (T, M, H)

          D. Ray Slaybaugh (HOF)

            *Hubbard C. Wilcox (T, H)

          Connie Miller Stanek (HOF)

1931   *Francis C. Atack (T, M)

1969 Donald W. Bogus (T)

          Herbert E. Dregalla, Jr. (CA)           Mary Ann Craig (CA)

            *Delbert M. Beswick (CA)

          Ruth B. Hagen (E)

            *Paul V. Lemkau (M, H)

          Harvey A. Hopson, Jr. (M, HOF)

            *Milton Moses (M)

          Cynthia Janko Hutchinson (E)

            *Jess J. Petty (M)

          Theodore Johnson (HOF) 
          Steven E. Koenig (M, T)

            *Christine W. West (E)

          Lynette Mayfield (CA)

1932   *Milton H. Bank (H)

          John Mental Jr. (HOF)

            *Clarence E. Barthelman (E)

          Steven M. Nobil (T)

            *Wallis D. Braman (CA)

          Michael Occhipinti (E)

          David A. Petrus (E)

            *Eleanor Miller Gillig (M)

          Robert Quackenbush (HOF)

            *John Mucklo (HOF)

          Hironobu Shibuya (M)

            *Mary Marting Pendell (M)

          James Westbrook (HOF)

1933   *Thomas E. Bortner (H)

          John P. Wilson (M)

            *John R. Sinnema (M)

1970 Cliff Bemis (M)

            *Kenneth F. Steingass (T, M)

          Michael R. Blake (HOF)

            *Daniel R. Stull (M)

          Cathryn Booth (M)

            *Ray E. Watts (M, HOF)

          Paul N. Carleton (T)

1934   *William A. Ashburn (M)

          Ronald Chidsey (E)

            *Edward A. Brown (M)

          Mahlon Darlington (CA)

            *Robert T. Lagemann (H)

          Gay Wellington Geigel (HOF)

            *F. Byers Miller (M)

          Larry Hoon (HOF)

            *Barclay J. Sanders (HOF)

          Marcia Earl Humpal (E)

            *Clarence J. Wing (HOF)

          Karen Stumpf Kolozvary (E)

1935   *Peter S. Barno (T, HOF)

          Robert M. Morningstar (HOF)

            *Ray Gedeon (HOF)

          David Pituch (CA)

            *Virginia Schramm-Fraser (HOF)

          Andrew Popper (M)

            *Joseph A. Stangel (M)

          J. Timothy Riker (M)

          Tsugiko Yamagami Scullion (M)                 Gregory E. Thomas (HOF)

          Dick Tressel (HOF)

            *Robert A. Uphoff (H)

            *Dean Webb (M)

 

            *Thomas A. Wilker (T)

1971 James Aussem (M)

            *Richard A. Wolff (M)

          Jennifer Fish Baker (HOF)

          Shirley Balogh (M)

1936    *Laura Bickimer (E)

            *C. Neale Bogner (M)

          Anne Eckert Cole (E)

            *George H. Brown (M)

          Margaret A. Cole (M)

          Pamela K. Connolly (T)

            *C. Weston Dash (M)

          Patrick J. Dunlavy (T, M, H)

            E. Valerie Eppley Gerstenberger (M)

          James J. Hayas (E)

            *R. Amelia Harding (M, H, E)

          Craig M. Immel (HOF)

            *Virginia Stauffer Ogilvy (M, HOF)

          Edward J. Kvet (CA)

            *Ward F. Powell (HOF)

          Thomas Maher (HOF)

            *Gordon Splete (HOF)

          Jack Marsh (M)

1937   *Ralph P. Adams (HOF)

          Patrick J. Meighan (CA)

          Scott F. Percy (M)

            *Henry M. Barr (M)

          Jessie Reeder (CA)

          Thomas L. Seddon (M)

            *Leonard R. Brice (M)

          John David Smith (M)

            *George "Sunny" Christensen (M)

1972 Clinton E. Adams (M)

            *Sylvester Del Corso (M, HOF)

          Susan Bixler (M)

            *Frederick C. Ebbs (M, CA)

          James Braid (CA)

            *Arthur L. Goldsmith (HOF)

          Thomas G. Clevidence (HOF)

            *Charles Samuel Greanoff (M)

          Dave Coad (HOF)

            *Clarence E. Haerr (HOF)

          Thomas A. Graham (HOF)

            *Kenneth K. Noble (HOF)

          Curt Karpinski (HOF)

            *Norman N. Schoen (HOF)

          Carolyn M. Kercsmar (M)

            *Richard E. Van Almen (HOF, M)

          Henry L. Lewis (HOF)

          Barbara Singleton Marulli (T)

          Mary Thornton Mozingo (HOF)

1938   *Ralph P. Adams (HOF)

          Ellen Yonovitz Papadimoulis (M)           Donald W. Schoendorfer (M)

            *Robert H. Bremner (M)

          Robert Shaw (H)

            *Robert C. Cawrse (M, HOF)

          William B. Summers, Jr. (T, M, H)

            *William B. Davidson (HOF)

          *Eloise Schaefer Tressel (M, HOF)

            *Donald S. Dean (M)

1973 Willie Avery (HOF)

            *Miriam P. Gelvin (CA)

          Paul Cohen (CA)

            Mary Ogilvy Gensler (M)

          John Groff (HOF)

            *Robert Heinmiller (HOF)

          Dale Herbert (HOF)

            *William K. Hogg (H)

          Dean Martin (HOF)

            *William E. Krause (HOF)

          Catherine Matejka (CA)

            *Beverlie Buck Mayer (CA)

          James E. Meena (CA)

            *Hiram L. McDade, Jr. (T)

          Tim A. Sidor (M)

            *Ervin Pierstorf (M)

          Robert Smith (E)

            *Edwin Plueddemann (M)

            *Norman N. Schoen (HOF)

          Robert Steneck (M)

            *Lee C. Underwood (T, M)

          Dave Tressel (E, HOF)

            *David M. Walters (H, M)

          John A. Yezerski (HOF)

            *Norman M. Yoder (M)

1974 Jacqueline Willis Bell (HOF)

1939  Robert S. Avery (M)

          Thomas Booth (CA)

            *Ruth Zillefrow Dudley (T, M, H)

          Margaret Cox Haberfeld (CA)

            *Wesley L. Gould (M)

          Thomas A. Kazee (E)

            *William E. Harrington (M)

          Lisa Auskings Lang (CA)       

            *William J. Lohr (T, M, HOF)

          Tom Mental (HOF)

            *Leonard D. Moulder (M)

          *Karen Metzler (M)

            *Mary Ann Mendoza Pipino (CA)

          Gwendolyn Willis Miller (HOF)

            *Eugene A. Simon (M)

          Margaret Nosek (M)

1940  *Hugh Hoy Arnold (HOF)

1975 Leslie "Les" DeLong (HOF)

          Joseph Ferrini (M)

           John M. Blocher, Jr. (M)

          Joseph Flood (M)

          Bennett L. Gaines (T, M)

           *Homer R. Bomgardner (T)

          Kevin Good (CA)

           *William Childress (HOF)

          Everett Heard (HOF)

          Edward L. Napoleon (T)

           *Donald Hull (HOF)

          Mark Summers (HOF, T)

           *Jacob O. Kamm (T, M, H)

          Alan D. Tonks (HOF)

           *Frank Larimer (HOF)

          James P. Tressel (M, H, HOF)

           *Nelson Spoth (T, M)

          Les Wojciechowski (HOF)

           *Wade H. Watts (M, HOF)

1976 Mike Albert (HOF)

          Anges Pek Dover (T)

1941  *Philip P. Byers (M)

          *Lee Goldstein (CA)

          Dean Horger (HOF)

           *Thomas L. Cromwell (T, H)

          Ken Preseren (HOF)

          Lee Thomas (T)

           *Dean C. Howard (CA)

1977  Don Alexander (HOF)

          Melissa Patrick Allen (E)

           *George Morris, Sr. (HOF)

           Lucy Arner (CA)

           *Paul A. Riemenschneider (M)

           Larry Coy (HOF)

1942  *Benjamin J. Black (T)

           Robert Earley (CA)

           *Irene Nagy Byers (M)

           Patrick J. George (HOF)

           Daniel C. Hagen (T)

           *Ira Crowther (M)

           Rae Heisner-Alexander (HOF)

           *Jean F. Crum (M)

           *George Key (HOF)        

           *Ruth M. Hadlow (M)

           Karen Yonovitz (CA)

           *Louise Weishaar Kiefer (M, E)

1978 Angela Sgro Cosiano (E)

           *Bryce D. Lyon (H)

          Clint Cuny (HOF)

           *Elmer J. Schacht (M)

          Paul T. Ernst (HOF)

1943 *Paul L. Adams (HOF, M)

          Anthony Holland (CA)

          Rex W. Ankrom (T)

          Thomas Linde (CA)

          *Carol Murphy Eady (M)

          Peter Neffenger (M)

          *Elwood J. Keister (M, CA)

          Cathy Rand (CA)

          *Joyce Rowbotham Koch (CA)

          Renee M. Shaker (M)

          Laurie Yonovitz Stauber (M)

          *Otto Schmidt (CA)

1979 Steve Breese (E)

          Scott G. Burnham (CA)

          *Glen Schnittke (CA)

          Robin C. Cottingham (T)

          *Roy Seitz (M) (HOF Honorary)

          Terrence Liu (CA)

          *Warren Steinkraus (H)

          N. Jane McCandless (M)

1944 Rose Schuckert Barth (E)

          John Olah, Jr. (CA)

          *Doris Powell Bartlett (M)

          Charles W. Paschke (HOF)

          *Mary Helen Bowers (M, CA)

          Paul C. Petrella (HOF)

          Gary A. Stelter (HOF)

          *Mona Wade Carlo (HOF)

          Joe J. Surniak (HOF)

          *Ralph E. Clewell (CA)

1980 Roger A. Andrachik (HOF) 

          *Mary Beth Patterson Hagamen (M)

          Gloria Pace King (M)

          *Jeanne Loudon (M, CA)

          Glenda Nix (HOF)

          *Marx Pales (CA)

          Timothy J. Skoczen (HOF)

          *Carol Randall (T, M)

          Sandra Simmons Sullivan (T, H)           Floyd A. Trouten (T)

          Norine Wines Sharp (CA)

          Raymond Walczuk (CA)

          Janice Schwendeman Schmidt (CA)

          Christopher M. Zito (T)

          Ruth Thomas Stroemple (M)

1981 Paul G. Clark (T)

          Daniel Delfino (HOF)

          Vasile Jean Manos Venettozzi (CA)

          Jill Herrick (E)

1945 Sophie Soeffker Albrecht (CA)

          Marion A. Keyes (T)

          *Alva Cox (M)

          Gerald Strauss (M)

          *Almeida Brownlee Evans (M, HOF)            Ruth Thomas Stroemple (M)

1946 Doris Spoth Snedeker (M)

          Scott Walton (CA)

1947 *Joseph M. Carlo (HOF)

1982 Cheryl Altizer (HOF)

          Nanette Canfield (CA)

          Tom Fowler (HOF)

          *Stanley J. Idzerda (M)

          Mary Haffner (HOF)

          *Donald Mohr (HOF)

          Charles E. Krajacic (HOF)

          Thomas G. Skillman (M)

          Derek E. McKinley (HOF)

          Wallace R. Steffen (M)

1983 Perry H. Beaumont (M)

          Keith Boedicker (HOF)

1948 Frederick Amling (M)

          Debra Majka Bonezzi (HOF)

          Robert Barensfeld (T, M, H)

          Jeannette DeLuca DeAnna (E)           Andrew R. Hoehn (M)

          James G. Bond (H, M)

          Larry Mills (HOF)

          *William M. Craig (M)

          Peter A. Primeau (HOF)

          *John Elton (CA)

          Mark A. Rodriguez (HOF)

          Jeffrey Rutherford (HOF)

          *Will M. Elmore (T)

          *James F. Fitzgerald (H)

          William Snyder (HOF)

          Michael Vadini (T)

          Edward Hrivnak (HOF)

1984 Thomas M. Bilski (HOF)

          *Oscar J. McCullough (CA)

         Karol Kaminski Coundourides (HOF)

          *Keith Piper (M)

          Lance Currens (HOF)

          William Powell (H)

          Sharon B. Hosko (HOF)

          *Henry A. Sedlacek (H)

          Laura Joss (CA, E)

          Lee B. Templeton (M, HOF)

          Janet Knoll Lano (HOF)

          *Glenville D. Thomas (CA)

          Leslie Perna (CA)

          Deborah Barrett Price (CA)

          Donna Zapis Thomas (T)

          Steven Varga (HOF)

          Steve J. Williams (M)

          *Stanley E. Tolliver (M)

          David W. Yavornitzky (CA)

          *Lee J. Tressel (M, HOF)

1985 David Cangelosi (CA)

1949 Joseph E. Cirigliano (M)

          *Joseph De mando (HOF)

          Pamela Floyd Macer (HOF)

          Eugene J. Degyansky (HOF, M)

          Amy Chadwick Manco (HOF)

          *Joseph DeMando (HOF)

          Brian D. Moore (HOF)

          W. Harrison Dillard (M, HOF, H)

          James M. Stefanik (HOF)

          *Richard A. Fitz (M)

1986 Randell McShepard (T, M)

          James L. Magazine (HOF)

          Deborah Crider Pfeiler (HOF)           Charles Rotuno (T)

          *Walter R. Funk (M)

          Keith Wyche (M)

          *Gunther E. Katzmar (HOF)

1987 Kert Boedicker (HOF)

          Carole Maatz (E)

          Peggy Grandinetti (HOF)

          Brian E. Hall (T)

          Dan T. Mihuta (M, E)

          Annie Williams Heidersbach (HOF)           Karen Melton (M)

          Daniel Newman (HOF)

          Robert Mihuta (HOF)

          Colleen Kerg Price (HOF)

          Robert "Bob" Rodriguez (HOF)           Rhoda Rosen (E)

          Jeff C. Welcsh (HOF)

          *Charles V. Thomas (M, T)

1988 Sonya Ming Bianco (HOF)

1950 *Richard L. Armstrong (HOF)

          Christine Maly Little (M)

          *Donald Baeder (T)

          Thomas Scholato (HOF)

          *Robert A. Beach (M)

1989 Martha R. Dora (HOF)

          *Jess A. Bell (T, H)

          Fred Farschman (E)

          *Chris B. Carrino (CA)

          Kevin S. Higgins (HOF)

          Brian Kosar (HOF)

          *Ivan F. Dornon (H)

          Hollie A. Kozak (HOF)

          John Lanigan (T)

          Wade I. Massad (T, HOF)

          Renee T. Willis (E)

          *Lee L. Ellsworth (M)

          Erik Young (HOF)

          Robert L. Foster (HOF)

1990 Wayne Bilinovic (HOF)

          *Robert R. Hecker (HOF)

          Stephanie Fleming Dolejs (HOF)

          Warren Hamula (HOF, M)

          George Johnson (T)

          Lisa D. Winans (HOF)

          *Christine Loos King (HOF)

          Doug Haubert (HOF)

          Ernest Kozma (E)

          Barbara Hunter (HOF)

          *William C. Moffit (CA, M)

          Kim Stuart Kaminski (HOF)

          Mark Massey (HOF)

          *Timothy McCaig (HOF)

          Michael R. Sheppard (E)

          Matt Underwood (M) 

          *Walter W. Mueller (M, T, H)

1991 K. James Ackley (CA)

          Khashyar Darvich (M)

          Kenn Kaminski (HOF)

          Kathy Newton (HOF)

          Laura Koepke (CA)       

          Clarence Peterson (M)

          Marija Temo (CA)

          *Thomas G. Phillips (HOF)

          Peggy Fortune Yetman (HOF)

          Susan Zanetti (T)        

          *Wilbur L. Ross (HOF)

1992 Stacey Ehrenbeit Blair (HOF)

          *Dante G. Scarpelli (M)

          Tony Cipollone (HOF)

          Tricia Ujvagi Culotta (E)

          *Richard Selgo (HOF)

          James Eibel (HOF)

1951 *J. Richard Andrisek (M)

          Kimberly Smith Gallagher (HOF)

          Fulton T. Barnett, Jr. (M)

          Julie A. Jones (HOF)

          *Omar P. Blackman (CA)

          Tricia Ujvagi (E)

          George T. Boyer (T, H)

          Donna Wheeler (HOF)

          Willard E. Carmel (H)

1993 Sandra Tom Cibulskas (HOF)

          Arthur "Bud" Collins (HOF, H, M)

          James Clardy (HOF)

          *Anne Chamberlain Dash (M)

          Joe Dallas (HOF)

          Laura Mench D'Amato (HOF)

          Wilda Lee Morey Donegan (CA)

          Charles W. Geiss (HOF)

          John F. Elliott (CA)

          Donald Hagen (E)

          John H. Koz (HOF)

          Melvin L. Hakola (CA, M)

          Lynn Kuhel Laux (E)

          *Richard J. Hruby (M)

          Mark Massey (HOF)

          George A. Hussey (CA)

          Kelly L. Reblin (HOF)

          *Walter O. Larson, Jr. (T, M)

          Ingrid Wagner (HOF)

          James M. Lawson, Jr., (H)

          John Lee (CA)

          Jennifer Willis-Davis (HOF)

          Harold G. Marshall (M)

1994 Willis Brown (HOF)

           Jenniffer Green (HOF)

          Joseph  P. Mayer (M)

           Stacia Timmons Higgins (E)

          *John Nagosky (CA)

           Kelly Keenan (HOF)

          *Richard M. Schenk (HOF)

           William Linder (HOF)

          Adelbert Spitzer (T, M, H)

           Tonia Kwiatkowski Ralls (HOF)

          Ted J. Theodore (HOF)

           Justine Waugh Tinline (HOF)

1952 *Joseph A. Bauer, Jr. (M)

1995 Shawn Conley Bottcher (HOF)

           Daniel E. Beren (M)

          Jody Crawford Griech (HOF)

           David L. Brain (T, H)

          Joe Mackey (HOF)

           Willard E. Carmel (M, T, H)

1996 Jill Volgstadt Gallagher (HOF)

          Kristenne M. Robison (HOF)

           *Frank D. Celebrezze (M)

1997 Kevin Braaten (HOF)

          Ryan Cross (T)

           Berdie Peterson d'Aliberti (CA)

          Rochele Meyer Miller (HOF)

           *Georgia Delis Hook (T, HOF, H)

          Jill Smith Sooy (HOF)

          Mark Tinney (HOF)

           John F. Lee (CA, M)

1998 Jamie Baringer (HOF)

          Lutul Farrow (T)

           *Robert D. Milne (M)

          Michelle Lehnhardt Hartley (HOF)

           William F. Prokasy (M)

          Pamela Freeze Kavali (E)

          William "Max" Newill (HOF)

           Richard E. Retherford (HOF)

          Julie Work (HOF)

           Arlene Soskey Raskin (M, CA)

1999 Jennifer Swinehart Badertscher (HOF)

           Frederick T. Suppes (M)

          Jodi Reimer (HOF)

          Victor Ruiz (M)

2000 Anjee Beard Beaston (HOF)

          Jodi Klauminzer Sisson (HOF)

2001 Hannah Purdy Budic (HOF)

          Claire DeChant (HOF)

          Reagan Pore (HOF)

          Jennifer Nance Williams (HOF)

2002 Emily Clark (HOF)

          Shawn McCormick (HOF)

          Jill Paice (M)

2003 Sarah Gordon Baker

          (HOF) Jessica Textoris (HOF)

2004 Rochelle Berndt (E)

2007 Corey Clay (T)

           Vernon E. Wendt (M)

 

           *Thomas N. Wilson, Jr. (T)

 

1953  Clyde E. Bartter (T, M, H)

 

           Ronald Davis (E)         

 

           *Richard B. Fleming (M)

 

           *Neil Fort (E)

 

           Jean Thomas Grippin (M)

 

           Jack Hribar (HOF)

 

           *Ann Irish (M)

 

           Nancy McArthur (M)

 

           Allen F. Ohmes (CA)

 

           *Victor C. Poporad (M)

 

           Louis E. Ralston (HOF)

 

           James Rodriguez (HOF)

 

           Donald B. Ruthenberg (M)

           Guy Stella (E)

 

           Irene Paul Theodore (E)

 

           *George W. White (H, M)

 

 

* Deceased

EMERITI FACULTY
          
Steve Bankson (HOF)
          *Marjorie Hower (HOF)
          *Myrta Stover (HOF)
          *David R. Demmerle (HOF)
          Carol A. Thompson (HOF)
           Larry VanDusen (HOF)

HONORARY ALUMNI
          *Joseph H. Albrecht (H)
          *William A. Allman (H)
          Karen Durst (H)
          Richard Durst (H)
          *Virginia Blair Hagenmeyer (H)
          *A. B. Bonds, Jr. (HOF, H)
          Mark H. Collier (H)
          *George Finnie (H, T, HOF)
          *Edward L. Finnigan (HOF)
          *Clara Harding
          James D. Harvey (M)
          Neal Malicky (HOF)
          *Lucille E. Mercer (M)
          Gregory V. Palmer (H)
          *Harry L. Ridenour (M)
          Rose S. Schweda
          *John Summa (HOF)
          *J. Larson Wagner (HOF)


HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENTS-WHO ARE NOT BW ALUMNI
(Alumni who have received Honorary Degrees are listed by their class years above with the indication (H) following their names.)

William M. Bassichis

Peter D. Kleist (T)

John Beeghly (T)

Roy B. Leedy

James L. Beeghly (T)

Dwight Loder (T)

David Bergholz

Witold Lutoslawski

Robert P. Bergman

Jack Wilson Lydman

Rena J. Blumberg

William J. MacLeod

Alfred B. Bonds

William P. Madar

Bishop Edwin C. Boulton (T)

Neal Malicky

Ernest L. Boyer

Alfred Mann

Lisle M. Buckingham

Ruben F. Mettler

Robert Conrad

Samuel H. Miller (T)

John Corigliano

Boynton D. Murch

Edward C. Crouch (T)

Rev. Calvin R. Myers

Catherine Crozier

Mary Rose Oakar

Merrimon Cunniggim

Rev. Gregory Palmer (T)

Oren E Dickason (T)

Sammie Campbell Parrish

John D. Drinko

George Poinar

Alfred Durr

Helmuth Rilling

Nolen M. Ellison

Richard F. Rosser

Harry E. Figgie, Jr. (T)

Max Rudolf

Edward B. Fiske

Gunther Schuller

Lukas Foss

Donna Shalala

Dorothy Fuldheim

Hugh B. Sherlock

John N. Gardner

Leonard T. Skeggs

David R. Gergen

William L. Smith

Lester E. Gigax (T)

Glenn Snow (T)

Josef Gingold

Rev. Leonard F. Solt

William F. Grady(T)

Wolfgang Stechow

Elaine H. Hairston

Louis Stokes

Julius Herford

James Tanner

Gerhard Herz

Bishop James Thomas (T)

Bob Hope

Richard B. Tullis

Alfred J. Hubler (T)

Thomas N. Tyrrell (T)

Karl Husa

Hays T. Watkins

Jerry V. Jarrett (T)

Ronald G. Weber

Proctor Jones

Gerald Wellman

Vernon E. Jordan, Jr.

James Yingst (T)


FAMILY HERITAGE AWARD WINNERS

         1989  The Riemenschneider and Marting Family
         1990  The Beyer Family
         1991  The Bartter Family
         1992  The Mayer family
         1993  The Benedict-Spitzer-Templeton Family
         1994  The Findley-Fyler-Mills Family
         1995  The Cramer-Radcliffe-White Family
         1996  The Sinema-Borneman-Case- Nyland-Stocker Family
         1997  The Roe-Cox-Garth-Collier-Maatz Family
         1998  The Southam-Crawford-Fowles Family
         1999  The Davidson-Willson Family
         2000  The Roehm-Lemkau Family
         2001  The Brain-Evans-Hobart-Kleindienst-Parobek-Walter Family
         2002  The Underwood-Adams-Maxwell Family
         2003  The Tressel Family 
         2004  The Maxfield-Manocchio-Petrus Family
         2005  The Chaffee-Chalker-Reilly-Richards-Gigax Family
         2006  The Ankrom-Dondrea-Lowry-Reed Family
         2007  The Hagen Family
         2008  The Bauman(n) Family

         2009  The Barr-Johnson-Sprano-Thomas-Whiles Family
         2010
  The Barber-McKenna-Rathburn-Vande Visse-Whitney Family 

         2011  The Mental-Prots-Grimm-Bower Family 

         2012  The Rodriguez Family

         2013 The Ansel-Baur-Carpenter-Jones-Taylor Family

         2014 The Abdallah-Hritz Family

          

 

Share |